IN RE THE DETENTION OF AUSTIN KECK,
[…] The court also determined Keck had been convicted of a sexually violent
offense, suffers a mental abnormality, and is more likely than not to engage in
predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses if not confined. The court thus
found Keck is a SVP subject to civil commitment.
Keck appeals.
II. Scope and Standard of Review.
We review the district court’s construction and interpretation of Iowa Code
chapter 229A for legal error. In re Det. of Tripp, 915 N.W.2d 867, 873 (Iowa 2018);
In re Det. of Betsworth, 711 N.W.2d 280, 283 (Iowa 2006).
III. Discussion.
Section 229A.4(1) authorizes the state to petition for civil commitment “[i]f it
appears that a person presently confined may be a sexually violent predator and
the prosecutor’s review committee has determined that the person meets the
definition of a sexually violent predator.” (Emphasis added.) The courts have been
asked to determine whether a person is “presently confined” for purposes of SVP
civil commitment on a number of occasions.
In the case In re Detention of Gonzales, 658 N.W.2d 102, 102–03 (Iowa