IN RE THE DETENTION OF AUSTIN KECK,
[…] See Shaffer, 769
N.W.2d at 173. Here, at the time the SVP petition was filed, Keck was in the
custody of the department of corrections serving his five-year prison term for his
conviction of enticing a minor, a sexually violent offense. He had not discharged
3
The term “sexually violent offense” has been statutorily defined to include: “Any act
which, either at the time of sentencing for the offense or subsequently during civil
commitment proceedings . . . has been determined beyond a reasonable doubt to have
been sexually motivated.” Iowa Code § 229A.2(11)(g). The legislature defined the term
“sexually motivated” to mean “that one of the purposes for commission of a crime is the
purpose of sexual gratification of the perpetrator of the crime.” Id. § 229A.2(10). Keck
does not challenge the court’s finding that enticing a minor meets the definition of a
sexually violent offense.
8
his sentence. We agree with the district court’s denial of the motion to dismiss.
Finding no error, we affirm.
AFFIRMED.