IN RE THE DETENTION OF AUSTIN KECK,
[…] a wood area and had sexual intercourse with her.” When asked why he had sex with her
Keck stated, “She was closest person there to me, and I figured she would—she would
do anything I asked her to.”
Enticing a minor is defined in Iowa Code section 710.10(2), which provides, in part:
A person commits a class “D” felony when, without authority and
with the intent to commit an illegal sex act upon or sexual exploitation of a
minor under the age of sixteen, the person entices or attempts to entice a
person reasonably believed to be under the age of sixteen.
2
Section 229A.4(1) states:
If it appears that a person presently confined may be a sexually
violent predator and the prosecutor’s review committee has determined
that the person meets the definition of a sexually violent predator, the
attorney general may file a petition alleging that the person is a sexually
violent predator and stating sufficient facts to support such an allegation.
3
alleged: “The Respondent is presently confined pursuant to the Wapello County
District Court’s sentencing order at the Iowa Medical and Classification Center,
Oakdale, Iowa, for a sexually motivated offense.”
Keck filed a motion to dismiss, arguing: