IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] for the benefits an employee received under a group plan. Iowa Code §
85.38(2). The district court addressed the credit for benefits issue and
found Drake was not entitled to a credit.
The agency did not address the credit for benefits issue in its final
decision. We believe the agency did not address this issue because the
parties stipulated in the hearing report that any credit to which the
employer may be entitled under section 85.38(2) was “to be determined.”
When the deputy signed the order approving the hearing report, he
entered a hand-written note next to the section dealing with section
85.38(2). The notation stated the “parties [are] not asking for this [to be]
determined now.”
Iowa Code section 17A.19 governs judicial review of agency action.
“A person or party who has exhausted all adequate administrative
remedies and who is aggrieved or adversely affected by any final agency
action is entitled to judicial review . . . .” Iowa Code § 17A.19(1). Drake
is not aggrieved or adversely affected by a decision of the agency
regarding the credit for benefits issue because the agency never ruled on
the issue. Thus, the district court should not have considered the issue.
IV. Disposition.