Drake University And Employers Mutual Casualty Company Vs. Angela Davis
[…] B. Substantial Evidence. Drake makes multiple claims alleging substantial evidence did not support the commissioner’s findings. Specifically, Drake claims substantial evidence does not support the agency decision: (1) finding Davis sustained a work-related injury on September 14, 2004; (2) awarding Davis permanent partial disability benefits for the July 31, 2002, injury; (3) declaring Davis permanently and totally disabled; and (4) awarding medical expenses. The legislature vested the determination of facts with the Iowa Workers’ Compensation Commissioner. Iowa Code §§ 86.14–.24. Therefore, we review the record as a whole for substantial evidence. Id. § 17A.19(10)(f) (stating we review an agency’s “determination of fact clearly vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency” for substantial evidence).