Drake University And Employers Mutual Casualty Company Vs. Angela Davis
[…] Although, the agency apportioned the benefits between the March 16, 2001, and July 31, 2002, injuries under section 85.36(9)(c), Drake argues the agency did not compute the correct overlap time. The resolution of this issue involves the agency’s application of law to the facts. The legislature clearly vested the agency with the application of the law to the facts. Iowa Code §§ 86.14–.24. We are required to give the agency appropriate deference because the legislature vested the application of the law to the facts with the agency. Id. § 17A.19(11)(c). We give the agency the appropriate deference by only reversing or modifying the agency action “upon an irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable application of law to fact.” Id. § 17A.19(10)(m). The agency determined the March 16, 2001, injury caused a fifteen percent permanent partial disability and the July 31, 2002, injury caused a thirty percent permanent partial disability.