Drake University And Employers Mutual Casualty Company Vs. Angela Davis
[…] Snap-On Tools Corp., 757 N.W.2d 330, 334 (Iowa 2008) (quoting Lakeside Casino v. Blue, 743 N.W.2d 169, 173 (Iowa 2007)). Because the legislature has not clearly vested the agency with the interpretation of the law, we do not give the agency’s view of the law any deference and can substitute our own judgment. Iowa Code § 17A.19(11)(b); Schadendorf, 757 N.W.2d at 334. Accordingly, our review is for errors at law. Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c). Section 85.34(7)(b) applies to successive injuries at the same place of employment with the same employer. It provides in relevant part: If an injured employee has a preexisting disability that was caused by a prior injury arising out of and in the course of employment with the same employer, and the preexisting disability was compensable under the same paragraph of section 85.34, subsection 2, as the employee’s present injury, the employer is liable for the combined disability that is caused by the injuries, measured in relation to the employee’s condition immediately prior to the first injury. In this instance, the employer’s liability for the combined disability shall be considered to be already partially satisfied to the extent of the percentage of disability for which the employee was previously compensated by the employer. If, however, an employer is liable to an employee for a combined disability that is payable under section 85.34, subsection 2, paragraph “u”, and the employee has a preexisting disability that causes the employee’s earnings to be less at the time of the present injury than if the prior injury had not occurred, the employer’s liability for the combined disability shall be considered to be