IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] section 85.36(9)(c) (2003). Although, the agency apportioned the benefits
between the March 16, 2001, and July 31, 2002, injuries under section
85.36(9)(c), Drake argues the agency did not compute the correct overlap
time.
The resolution of this issue involves the agency’s application of law
to the facts. The legislature clearly vested the agency with the
application of the law to the facts. Iowa Code §§ 86.14–.24. We are
required to give the agency appropriate deference because the legislature
vested the application of the law to the facts with the agency. Id. §
17A.19(11)(c). We give the agency the appropriate deference by only
reversing or modifying the agency action “upon an irrational, illogical, or
wholly unjustifiable application of law to fact.” Id. § 17A.19(10)(m).
The agency determined the March 16, 2001, injury caused a fifteen
percent permanent partial disability and the July 31, 2002, injury
caused a thirty percent permanent partial disability. The March 16
injury entitled Davis to seventy-five weeks of permanent partial disability