IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] B. Substantial Evidence. Drake makes multiple claims alleging
substantial evidence did not support the commissioner’s findings.
Specifically, Drake claims substantial evidence does not support the
agency decision: (1) finding Davis sustained a work-related injury on
September 14, 2004; (2) awarding Davis permanent partial disability
benefits for the July 31, 2002, injury; (3) declaring Davis permanently
and totally disabled; and (4) awarding medical expenses.
The legislature vested the determination of facts with the Iowa
Workers’ Compensation Commissioner. Iowa Code §§ 86.14–.24.
Therefore, we review the record as a whole for substantial evidence. Id.
§ 17A.19(10)(f) (stating we review an agency’s “determination of fact
clearly vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency” for
substantial evidence). Substantial evidence is:
[T]he quantity and quality of evidence that would be
deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable
person, to establish the fact at issue when the consequences
resulting from the establishment of that fact are understood