IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] compensation statutes and related case law has not been clearly vested
by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency.” ’ ” Schadendorf v.
Snap-On Tools Corp., 757 N.W.2d 330, 334 (Iowa 2008) (quoting Lakeside
Casino v. Blue, 743 N.W.2d 169, 173 (Iowa 2007)). Because the
legislature has not clearly vested the agency with the interpretation of
the law, we do not give the agency’s view of the law any deference and
can substitute our own judgment. Iowa Code § 17A.19(11)(b);
Schadendorf, 757 N.W.2d at 334. Accordingly, our review is for errors at
law. Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c).
Section 85.34(7)(b) applies to successive injuries at the same place
of employment with the same employer. It provides in relevant part:
If an injured employee has a preexisting disability that
was caused by a prior injury arising out of and in the course
of employment with the same employer, and the preexisting
disability was compensable under the same paragraph of
section 85.34, subsection 2, as the employee’s present injury,
the employer is liable for the combined disability that is
caused by the injuries, measured in relation to the
employee’s condition immediately prior to the first injury. In
this instance, the employer’s liability for the combined
disability shall be considered to be already partially satisfied
to the extent of the percentage of disability for which the
employee was previously compensated by the employer.
If, however, an employer is liable to an employee for a
combined disability that is payable under section 85.34,
subsection 2, paragraph “u”, and the employee has a
preexisting disability that causes the employee’s earnings to
be less at the time of the present injury than if the prior
injury had not occurred, the employer’s liability for the