IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Boehme filed a petition for judicial review. The district court
affirmed. Boehme appealed.
II. Scope of Review.
We review whether the commissioner correctly interpreted the
agency’s appellate procedural rules regarding preservation of error for an
abuse of discretion. Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(n) (2007). We review the
commissioner’s legal findings for errors at law. Iowa Code
§ 17A.19(10)(c), (m). We are bound by the commissioner’s finding of facts
so long as those findings are supported by substantial evidence. Excel
Corp. v. Smithart, 654 N.W.2d 891, 896 (Iowa 2002); Iowa Code
§ 17A.19(10)(f).
6
III. Merits.
A. Statute of Limitations. Under Iowa Code section 85.26, an
employee must bring a claim for workers’ compensation benefits within
two years from the date of the injury or, “if weekly compensation benefits
are paid under section 86.13, within three years from the date of the last
payment of weekly compensation benefits.” Boehme’s claim for weekly
benefits should have been brought within three years of February 1990,
when Fareway stopped making payments to Boehme.
1. Equitable estoppel. Boehme argues the commissioner erred in
ruling he did not properly preserve the issue of whether equitable