IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] adequately advised him. It is the duty of a lawyer to represent his client
zealously. Weigel v. Weigel, 467 N.W.2d 277, 281 (Iowa 1991); see also
Iowa Ct. R. 32:1.3. Advising the opposing party that his counsel is
wrong would conflict with this important duty.
We agree with the commissioner and the district court that
Boehme’s equitable estoppel claim is without merit.
1Neither party claims Fareway waived the statute of limitations. Even if Fareway
had, any such agreement would have to be approved by the commissioner. See Iowa
Code § 86.13 (a settlement agreement regarding compensation is valid “only if signed by
all parties and approved by the workers’ compensation commissioner”).
10
2. Weekly benefits. Boehme also asserts the statute of limitations
does not preclude his claim because future credits from the third-party
settlement should be considered in the nature of weekly benefits that
would have otherwise been paid. Boehme maintained a detailed record