IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] conversation might not be admissible in a court of law. The fraternity
never established that Jones knew using a clandestinely taped
conversation violated chapter 808B. In fact, when the fraternity
informed Jones that the mere use of the tape violated chapter 808B, the
university dropped the hazing charges and abandoned the use of the
tape.
Consequently as a matter of law, the evidence was insufficient to
award punitive damages and the judgment for punitive damages against
Jones is reversed.
H. Whether the District Court Properly Calculated the
Compensatory Damages and Attorney Fees. Section 808B.8(1)(b)(1)
allows for an award of “[a]ctual damages, but not less than liquidated
damages computed at the rate of one hundred dollars a day for each day
of violation, or one thousand dollars, whichever is higher.” The district
court did not award the fraternity actual damages. It did award the
fraternity liquidated damages in the sum of $100 per day for 983 days for
the period from November 19, 2001, to July 29, 2004. The total
liquidated damage award amounted to $98,300. On appeal, the only