IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Thus, this law is a substantive law that “creates, defines and regulates
rights” rather than merely being the practice or method of enforcing
27
rights or addressing an existing grievance. Therefore, the district court
was correct in holding Jones personally liable for his actions.
G. Whether the Fraternity is Entitled to an Award of Punitive
Damages Against Jones. The district court awarded the fraternity
punitive damages against Jones in the sum of $5000. Jones claims his
conduct does not entitle the fraternity to recover punitive damages
against him.
Section 808B.8(1)(b)(2) allows a court to award “[p]unitive damages
upon a finding of a willful, malicious, or reckless violation of this
chapter.” (Emphasis added.) As previously stated in division V(D) of this
opinion, for civil liability to attach, a person’s conduct only needs to be
purposeful conduct without a bad motive or knowingly unlawful
component. It follows from our discussion in division V(D) that the