Iowa Beta Chapter Of Phi Delta Theta Fraternity Vs. State Of Iowa, University Of Iowa, And Phillip E. Jones
[…] The fraternity never established that Jones knew using a clandestinely taped conversation violated chapter 808B. In fact, when the fraternity informed Jones that the mere use of the tape violated chapter 808B, the university dropped the hazing charges and abandoned the use of the tape. Consequently as a matter of law, the evidence was insufficient to award punitive damages and the judgment for punitive damages against Jones is reversed. H. Whether the District Court Properly Calculated the Compensatory Damages and Attorney Fees. Section 808B.8(1)(b)(1) allows for an award of “[a]ctual damages, but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of one hundred dollars a day for each day of violation, or one thousand dollars, whichever is higher.” The district court did not award the fraternity actual damages.