IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] reached. State v. Dohlman, 725 N.W.2d 428, 430 (Iowa 2006). We will
not find the evidence insubstantial merely because we may draw a
different conclusion from it. Raper v. State, 688 N.W.2d 29, 36 (Iowa
2004). The ultimate question is whether the evidence supports the
court’s finding, not whether the evidence would support a different
finding. Id. On the other hand, the district court’s conclusions of law
and its application of its legal conclusions are not binding on appeal. Id.
IV. Applicable Statutes.
Our resolution of the issues is controlled by the following statutes.
Section 808B.8 of the Iowa Code provides in relevant part:
1. A person whose wire, oral, or electronic
communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation
of this chapter shall:
a. Have a civil cause of action against any person who
intercepts, discloses, or uses or procures any other person to
intercept, disclose, or use such communications.
b. Be entitled to recover from any such person all of
the following:
(1) Actual damages, but not less than liquidated
damages computed at the rate of one hundred dollars a day
for each day of violation, or one thousand dollars, whichever
is higher.
(2) Punitive damages upon a finding of a willful,
malicious, or reckless violation of this chapter.
9
(3) A reasonable attorney’s fee and other litigation
costs reasonably incurred.
Iowa Code § 808B.8(1).
An “ ‘[o]ral communication’ means an oral communication uttered
by a person exhibiting an expectation that the communication is not
subject to interception, under circumstances justifying that expectation.”
Id. § 808B.1(8).