Supreme Ct. Att’y Disciplinary Bd. v. Piazza, 756 N.W.2d 690, 692 (Iowa
[…] transcript” at “$3.50 per page for the original”). The transcript in this
case is one hundred eleven pages in length. The taxable cost of the
transcript is therefore $388.50.
Wright also contends the costs should be equitably apportioned
because several of the alleged violations were not proved by the Board.
He claims apportionment of the costs should be ordered because Iowa
Court Rule 35.26(1) limits taxable costs in disciplinary actions to “those
expenses normally taxed as costs in state civil actions pursuant to . . .
Iowa Code chapter 625.” Wright notes Iowa Code section 625.3
authorizes the court to make an equitable apportionment of the costs
where a party “is successful as to a part of the party’s demand, and fails
as to part . . . .” Although the Board did not prove all of the violations
alleged against Wright, we find apportionment of the costs is not
appropriate under the circumstances presented here. Accordingly, costs
of $440.41 incurred in the proceeding before the Commission shall be
taxed to Wright.