IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] and must rest upon some ground of difference having a fair
and substantial relation to the object of the legislation . . . .”
Reed v. Reed, 404 U.S. 71, 75–76, 92 S. Ct. 251, 253–54, 30 L. Ed. 2d
225, 229 (1971) (quoting F.S. Royster Guano Co. v. Virginia, 253 U.S.
412, 415, 40 S. Ct. 560, 561, 64 L. Ed. 989, 990 (1920)) (other citations
omitted).
7
To determine whether a statute violates equal protection, we first
determine whether the statute makes a distinction between similarly
situated individuals. Wright, 747 N.W.2d at 216. Pursuant to section
726.6(1)(h), a parent commits child endangerment when she cohabits
with a person she knows to be a sex offender, but the statute “does not
apply . . . to a person who is married to and living with a person required
to register as a sex offender.” In each scenario, the parent is permitting
her child to live with a registered sex offender, but the statute clearly
makes a distinction between unmarried parents or guardians of minor
children who cohabit with a registered sex offender and those who