(dissenting).
[…] Bradley, 440 U.S. 93, 108, 99 S.Ct. 939, 948, 59 L.Ed.2d 171, 183 (1979) (demonstrating the United States Supreme Court’s tolerance for laws that are overin-clusive and underinclusive when conducting a rational basis review). When we find “a classification involves extreme degrees of overinclusion and underinclusion in relation to any particular goal,” then that statute fails rational basis review. Bierkamp, 293 N.W.2d at 584; see also Racing Ass’n of Cent. Iowa, 675 N.W.2d at 10.
Section 726.6(1)(⅛ )’s reach is limited. It provides:
1. A person who is the parent, guardian, or person having custody or control over a child or a minor under the age of eighteen with a mental or physical disability, or a person who is a member of the household in which a child or such a minor resides, commits child endangerment when the person does any of the following:
[[Image here]]
h. Cohabits with a person after knowing the person is required to register or is on the sex offender registry as a sex offender under chapter 692A. However, this paragraph does not apply to a person who is a parent, guardian, or a person having custody or control over a child or a minor who is required to register as a sex offender, or to a person who is married to and living with a person required to register as a sex offender.
Iowa Code § 726.6(1)(⅛) (Supp.2005). Cohabitation is fact specific and applies to a very narrow range of relationships.