State Of Iowa Vs. Nathanial Paul Mckinney
[…] City of Okoboji v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 744 N.W.2d

327, 330 (Iowa 2008). Review in certiorari actions is strictly limited to

reviewing the jurisdiction of the lower tribunal and the legality of its

actions. State v. Cullison, 227 N.W.2d 121, 126 (Iowa 1975).

       IV. Nature of Appellate Review.

       In State v. McKinney, 743 N.W.2d 550, 552 (Iowa 2008) [McKinney

I], we observed that Iowa Code section 801.1 makes chapter 815 a part of

the Iowa Code of Criminal Procedure and that the rules governing civil

appeals do not apply to questions of material-witness fees.1 Iowa Code
chapter 814 governs appeals from the district court in criminal cases.

See Iowa Code §§ 814.1–.27. Under this chapter, an appeal is defined as
“the right of both the defendant and the state to have specified action of

the district court considered by an appellate court.” Iowa Code § 814.1.

Chapter 814 goes on to enumerate certain circumstances where the state

and the defendant are entitled to appeal. However, the chapter does not


       1Although   neither McKinney nor the State challenges the county’s right to