In The Interest Of K.B., Minor Child, E.A.B., Grandmother
[…] The court admitted the exhibits. Next the county attorney acknowledged the hearing was noticed as a review hearing, but asked the court to consider changing the custody of K.B. to her paternal grandparents. When the court asked E.A.B. about this request, she replied, “I don’t agree, and I think K.B.’s been through enough, and she needs to stay home with me.” Without responding to E.A.B.’s statement or allowing further evidence, the court changed custody of K.B. from E.A.B. to the paternal grandparents. II. Analysis. The February 20 hearing was a review hearing held pursuant to section 232.102(9). The language of this section relevant to this appeal states: The court shall hold a periodic dispositional review hearing for each child in placement pursuant to this section in order to determine whether the child should be returned home, an extension of the placement should be made, a permanency hearing should be held, or a termination of the parent-child relationship proceeding should be instituted. Iowa Code § 232.102(9). We have previously interpreted this language to give the juvenile court three alternative dispositions at a review hearing. See In re Blackledge, 304 N.W.2d 209, 213 (Iowa 1981) (interpreting section 232.102(6) (1979), a predecessor to section 232.102(9) that stated, “[T]he court shall hold a hearing and review the placement in order to determine whether the child should be returned home, an extension of the placement should be made, or a termination of the parent-child relationship proceeding should be instituted”). We have construed this provision of the Code narrowly as authorizing only three specific actions for the juvenile court to take at a review hearing: return the child to her home, extend the current placement, or commence 5 termination proceedings. Id.