IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] adjudicated a child who is a member of the same family to be a
child in need of assistance after such a finding.
Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(d)(1). Somewhat similarly, in order to terminate
parental rights pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(i) the court must find
that “[t]he child meets the definition of child in need of assistance based on a
finding of physical or sexual abuse or neglect as a result of the acts or omissions
of one or both parents.” Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(i)(1). “Sexual abuse means the
commission of a sex offense as defined by the penal law.” Iowa Code
§ 232.2(49). The record contains no finding, and no evidence, that either of the
children was sexually abused, and sexual abuse is not involved in any of the
three provisions pursuant to which the children were adjudicated CINA.
“‘Physical abuse or neglect’ or ‘abuse or neglect’ means any nonaccidental
6
physical injury suffered by a child as the result of acts or omissions of the child’s
parent . . . .” Id. § 232.2(42). Rebekah argues, as she did in the juvenile court,
that the record contains no evidence that either of the children suffered a
“nonaccidental physical injury.”
In finding that the children had suffered such a nonaccidental physical