In the Interest of S.S., Minor Child
[…] We therefore decline to apply the statutory exception to termination. Alternatively, we conclude application of the exception would be contrary to the child’s best interests. E. Extension The mother requests additional time to work toward reunification. If, following a termination hearing, the court does not terminate parental rights but finds there is clear and convincing evidence that the child is a CINA, the court may enter an order in accordance with section 232.104(2)(b). Iowa Code § 232.117(5). Section 232.104(2)(b) affords the juvenile court the option to continue placement of a child for an additional six months if the court finds “the need for removal . . . will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.” 10 Based on the mother’s track record in the face of termination of her rights to this child and her other children, we are unable to conclude the need for removal from the mother’s care would no longer exist after an extension, and we decline her request for an extension.