In the Interest of J.B., Minor Child
[…] By the mother’s own testimony, she entered treatment programs during the extension of time but walked away from them, contrary to the stated recommendations, and then relapsed on illegal substances. Her complaint on appeal simply rings hollow because she failed to comply with the recommendations and many services offered throughout the duration of this case for her to achieve reunification. For the same reasons, we agree with the juvenile court’s denial of her request for yet another six months to work towards reunification. See id. § 232.104(2)(b) (providing the court may authorize a six-month extension of time if it determines “the need for removal of the child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period”). 5 Although the mother does not make a specific best-interests-of-the-child argument, she does say that termination is unwarranted for that reason.