In the Interest of J.B., Minor Child
[…] (4) There is clear and convincing evidence that the child cannot be returned to the custody of the child’s parents as provided in section 232.102 at the present time. 4 asserts she was not given specific directions as to what she must do during the extension of time to achieve reunification. She weaves into the argument that DHS did not use reasonable efforts in this time frame to effectuate reunification. See Iowa Code § 232.102(7) (requiring the State to “make every reasonable effort to return the child to the child’s home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child”). In February 2019, DHS and the mother entered into a “Contract of Expectations” that set forth expectations for the mother’s behavior, including “[f]ull participation [in] substance abuse treatment” and “participat[ion] in a mental health evaluation and follow through with all recommendations.”