IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] to a contribution claim. The first step in applying a statute of repose is
to determine the time when the statute of repose begins to run. The
legislature defines the time when the statute of repose begins to run in
the statute. In a products liability action brought in Iowa, the statute of
repose begins to run “after the product was first purchased, leased,
bailed, or installed for use or consumption unless expressly warranted
for a longer period of time by the manufacturer, assembler, designer,
supplier of specifications, seller, lessor, or distributor of the product.”
Iowa Code § 614.1(2A)(a). The time limit in which a party may bring a
products liability action against “the manufacturer, assembler, designer,
supplier of specifications, seller, lessor, or distributor of a product” is
fifteen years. Id.
After the expiration of fifteen years, the repose period begins. The
repose period not only extinguishes claims that accrued more than
fifteen years prior to the start of the repose period, but also prevents
claims from accruing during the repose period.