IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] J.H. Gayle Const. Co., 628
S.E.2d 38, 41–42 (S.C. 2006) (holding the statute of repose bars a
contribution action before the right has even accrued); Krasaeath v.
Parker, 441 S.E.2d 868, 870 (Ga. Ct. App. 1994) (statute of repose barred
contribution claim even though suit was timely under the twenty-year
statute of limitations governing contribution actions). Thus, if a right to
9
contribution would ordinarily accrue during the repose period, the
statute of repose prevents it from doing so.
B. Statutory Construction of the Contribution Exception
Contained in Section 614.1(2A)(a). When the legislature enacted the
statute of repose for products liability cases, it created an exception to
the repose period for contribution claims. The legislative exception
states, “[t]his subsection shall not affect the time during which a person
found liable may seek and obtain contribution or indemnity from another
person whose actual fault caused a product to be defective.” Iowa Code
§ 614.1(2A)(a).
To decide the issues raised in this appeal, we must first construe
section 614.1(2A)(a). The first step in ascertaining the true intent of the
legislature is to look at the statute’s language. Gardin v. Long Beach
Mortgage Co., 661 N.W.2d 193, 197 (Iowa 2003).