In The Interest Of A.w. And S.w., Minor Children, Woodbury County Attorney And A.w. And S.w., Minor Children Vs. Iowa
[…] Thus, the Iowa Code, as a general 12 proposition, designates the county attorney as the representative of the State of Iowa in the district courts, and the attorney general as the State’s representative in the appellate courts. Absent a specific statutory directive to the contrary, county attorneys’ appearances in the appellate courts are limited to representation of the interests of the county. The county attorney contends the legislature intended a different arrangement in CINA cases. Iowa Code section 232.90(1) states “[t]he county attorney shall represent the state in proceedings arising from a [CINA petition] and shall present evidence in support of the petition.” The county attorney argues this statute is a specific grant of authority to county attorneys to represent the State in both the juvenile and the appellate courts. We disagree.