In The Interest Of A.w. And S.w., Minor Children, Woodbury County Attorney And A.w. And S.w., Minor Children Vs. Iowa
[…] A. Scope of Review. We review issues of statutory construction for errors at law. Callender v. Skiles, 591 N.W.2d 182, 184 (Iowa 1999). We exercise de novo review of constitutional claims. Kistler v. City of Perry, 719 N.W.2d 804, 805 (Iowa 2006). B. Section 232B.3(8). The guardian ad litem contends the Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska is not a proper intervening tribe because it is not the “Indian child’s tribe” as defined by the Iowa ICWA. Iowa Code section 232B.3(8) states the “Indian child’s tribe” is “a tribe in which an Indian child is a member or eligible for membership.” Our goal in construing statutes is to seek a “reasonable interpretation that will best effect the purpose of the statute.” State ex rel. Schuder v. Schuder, 578 N.W.2d 685, 687 (Iowa 1998).