IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] at length, both the statute and regulations state in some detail what is not good
cause. Absent an objection to transfer or a showing of unavailability or
substantial hardship with a tribal forum, transfer is to occur. Clearly, Congress
21
has an overall objective in enacting ICWA to establish a framework for the
preservation of Native American families wherever possible.
C. Overview of Provisions of Iowa ICWA.
1. Overview of Iowa ICWA. Iowa passed the Iowa Indian Child Welfare Act
in 2003 to “clarify state policies and procedures regarding implementation” of
the federal ICWA. Iowa Code § 232B.2. Section 232B.2 further states:
It is the policy of the state to cooperate fully with Indian tribes and
tribal citizens in Iowa in order to ensure that the intent and provisions
of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act are enforced. . . . The state is
committed to protecting the essential tribal relations and best
interest of an Indian child by promoting practices, in accordance with
the federal Indian Child Welfare Act and other applicable law,
designed to prevent the child’s voluntary or involuntary out-of-home
placement and, whenever such placement is necessary or ordered,
by placing the child, whenever possible, in a foster home, adoptive
home, or other type of custodial placement that reflects the unique
values of the child’s tribal culture and is best able to assist the child
in establishing, developing, and maintaining a political, cultural, and
social relationship with the child’s tribe and tribal community.
Id. (emphasis added). The Iowa Legislature enacted the Iowa ICWA to fulfill goals
similar to the federal counterpart, namely, to protect tribal relations and the best
interests of the child by promoting practices that are either designed to prevent