IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] The court of appeals dissent found that under the Iowa ICWA, the “[b]est
interest of the child” required the court to utilize “practices in accordance with
the federal Indian Child Welfare Act.” Iowa Code § 232B.3(2). This meant,
according to the dissent, that Iowa law required courts to consider federal law in
analyzing whether transfer to tribal court is in the best interests of the child.
In looking to federal law regarding the best interests of the child, the
dissent cited the federal regulation titled, “How is a determination of ‘good cause’
to deny a transfer made?” 25 C.F.R. § 23.118(c). This regulation specifically
13
precludes a court from considering “[w]hether the . . . termination . . . is at an
advanced stage,” “[w]hether transfer could affect the placement of the child,”
“[t]he Indian child’s cultural connections with the Tribe or its reservation,” and
also “any negative perception of Tribal or BIA social services.” Id.
The dissent found that the juvenile court considered each of these grounds
prohibited by the federal regulation. The dissent pointed out that the juvenile