IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] adoptive placement, or other type of custodial placement that reflects
the unique values of the child’s tribal culture and is best able to assist
the child in establishing, developing, and maintaining a political,
cultural, and social relationship with the Indian child’s tribe and tribal
community.
Id. § 232B.3(2). The statute requires us to consider federal law in analyzing
whether transfer to tribal court is in the best interests of a child.
The federal regulation cited in footnote nine of the majority opinion is titled
“How is a determination of ‘good cause’ to deny transfer made?” See 25 C.F.R.
§ 23.118(c). The regulation precludes consideration of “whether the . . .
termination-of-parental-rights proceeding is at an advanced stage; “whether
transfer could affect the placement of the child”; “[t]he Indian child’s cultural
connections with the Tribe or its reservation”; and “any negative perception of
Tribal or [Bureau of Indian Affairs] social services.” Id.
The district court considered these factors. The court referenced the
“advanced stage” of the proceedings and cited the foster parents’ efforts to