In the Interest of T.F and T.F., Minor Children
[…] Id. § 232B.3(2). The statute requires us to consider federal law in analyzing whether transfer to tribal court is in the best interests of a child. The federal regulation cited in footnote nine of the majority opinion is titled “How is a determination of ‘good cause’ to deny transfer made?” See 25 C.F.R. § 23.118(c). The regulation precludes consideration of “whether the . . . termination-of-parental-rights proceeding is at an advanced stage; “whether transfer could affect the placement of the child”; “[t]he Indian child’s cultural connections with the Tribe or its reservation”; and “any negative perception of Tribal or [Bureau of Indian Affairs] social services.” Id. The district court considered these factors.