IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] enactment of the Iowa ICWA [in 2003], the federal Indian Child Welfare Act (federal
ICWA) governed cases involving Indian children.”). So our court is not limited by
these federal ICWA considerations, as the court must determine whether good
cause, including the children’s best interest, exist to deny the motions to transfer.
The dissent agrees with the tribe and father that impermissible factors were
considered by the juvenile court. But, the juvenile court analysis was not so simple.
In addressing the best interests of the child under Iowa Code section 232B.3(2),
9 Section 25 C.F.R. § 23.118(c) provides:
In determining whether good cause exists, the court must not
consider:
1. Whether the foster-care or termination-of-parental-rights
proceeding is at an advanced stage if the Indian child’s parent, Indian
custodian, or Tribe did not receive notice of the child-custody
proceeding until an advanced stage;
2. Whether there have been prior proceedings involving the
child for which no petition to transfer was filed;
3. Whether transfer could affect the placement of the child;
4. The Indian child’s cultural connections with the Tribe or its
reservation; or
5. Socioeconomic conditions or any negative perception of
Tribal or BIA social services or judicial systems.
16
the juvenile court found that the foster parent placement was best able to assist
the children with the cultural relationship with the tribe. Those foster parents
actively sought education involving the tribe such that the oldest child could count
in her native language.