IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] unresolved issues with domestic violence; his declaration he cannot be kept from
the mother; and his untreated issues involving methamphetamine, marijuana, and
alcohol, prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the father’s continued custody of
the children would result in serious emotional or physical damage to them.
E. Qualified Expert Witness.
In regards to the QEW, the tribe maintains the court erred in relying on only
one QEW and wrongly relied upon the QEW’s testimony “outside the scope of the
of ICWA’s” requirements.
Iowa Code section 232B.6(6)(a) states:
Termination of parental rights over an Indian child shall not be
ordered in the absence of a determination, supported by evidence
beyond a reasonable doubt, including the testimony of qualified
expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child by the
child’s parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious
emotional or physical damage to the child.
(Emphasis added.) Relying on this section, the tribe maintains the court needed
at least two QEWs in order to terminate parental rights.
We recognize the plural form of the word “witness” is used in the statute,