In the Interest of T.F and T.F., Minor Children
[…] E. Qualified Expert Witness. In regards to the QEW, the tribe maintains the court erred in relying on only one QEW and wrongly relied upon the QEW’s testimony “outside the scope of the of ICWA’s” requirements. Iowa Code section 232B.6(6)(a) states: Termination of parental rights over an Indian child shall not be ordered in the absence of a determination, supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including the testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child by the child’s parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child. (Emphasis added.) Relying on this section, the tribe maintains the court needed at least two QEWs in order to terminate parental rights.