Jan V. Berry, Des Moines, for appellee.
[…] 1974 Iowa Acts ch. 1095, § 9.
In PERA, the legislature declined to adopt the NLRA model on the
question of what subject matters are mandatory subjects of collective
bargaining. Instead of incorporating the expansive NLRA language
mandating collective bargaining over wages, hours and “other terms and
conditions of employment,” the Iowa legislature instead specifically
enumerated seventeen topics subject to collective bargaining. Iowa Code
§ 20.9.
These seventeen topics are sometimes referred to as the “laundry
list” of mandatory subjects of collective bargaining. Specifically, section
20.9 provides that the public employer and the employee organization
“shall” negotiate in good faith with respect to “wages, hours, vacations,
insurance, holidays, leaves of absence, shift differentials, overtime
compensation, supplemental pay, seniority, transfer procedures, job
classifications, health and safety matters, evaluation procedures,
procedures for staff reduction, in-service training, and other matters
mutually agreed upon.” Id.
Like many other states, the Iowa legislature also included a
management rights provision in the statute. Section 20.7 of PERA states
that public employers shall have “the exclusive power, duty, and right
to,” among other things, “[d]irect the work of its public employees,”
7