IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] reference by which “past” could be measured).
Yet as PERB noted, under UE’s proposed interpretation of past
collective bargaining agreements, the statute would be at war with itself.
Since the 2017 amendments went into effect, section 20.22 has prohibited
the arbitrator’s consideration of past collective bargaining agreements for
bargaining units containing less than thirty percent public safety
employees, but it simultaneously limits the arbitrator’s award in such
cases to a percentage annual increase in base wages. Compare Iowa Code
§ 20.22(8)(b)(1), with id. § 20.22(10)(b). There is no way the arbitrator can
carry out the latter directive while following UE’s view of the former
directive. Additionally, the 2017 amendments to section 20.22 require the
arbitrator to compare the “base wages, hours, and conditions of
employment of the involved public employees with those of other public
employees doing comparable work.” Id. § 20.22(8)(a)(1). There is no way
the arbitrator can make this comparison without examining wage levels
under the existing collective bargaining agreement.
We try to harmonize statutes so they can be obeyed and do not
contradict themselves. See Iowa Code § 4.4(4) (“A result feasible of