IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] When the legislature issues this
kind of directive on statutory interpretation, it binds us. See In re C.F.-H.,
889 N.W.2d 201, 203 (Iowa 2016) (noting that we are “required [by Iowa
Code section 232.1] to construe provisions in Iowa Code chapter 232
liberally”); DeStefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc., 879 N.W.2d 155, 179 (Iowa
2016) (noting that thanks to Iowa Code section 562A.2(1), the Iowa
Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act is to be “liberally construed
and applied” to promote its purposes); Sanford v. Fillenwarth, 863 N.W.2d
286, 290 (Iowa 2015) (noting that under Iowa Code section 123.1, the Iowa
Alcoholic Beverage Control Act is to be “liberally construed” to protect the
“welfare, health, peace, morals, and safety of the people of the state”).
Another interpretive tool is the legislative history. See Iowa Code
§ 4.6(3); Abbas v. Iowa Ins. Div., 893 N.W.2d 879, 890, 891 (Iowa 2017).
The original version of the legislation, House Study Bill 84, resembled the
final version in providing that units without a certain minimum percentage