IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] In addition, if a collective bargaining negotiation stalled and binding
arbitration was required, previous law required the arbitrator to consider
“[p]ast collective bargaining contracts between the parties including the
bargaining that led up to such contracts.” Iowa Code § 20.22(7)(a) (2017).
In 2017, this was changed for bargaining units containing less than thirty
percent public safety employees. Henceforth, the arbitrator would be
prohibited from considering “[p]ast collective bargaining agreements
between the parties or bargaining that led to such agreements.” 2017 Iowa
Acts ch. 2, § 13 (codified at Iowa Code § 20.22(8)(b)(1) (2018)). At the same
time, the 2017 amendments required the arbitrator to “consider and
specifically address in the arbitrator’s determination . . . [c]omparison of
base wages, hours, and conditions of employment of the involved public
employees with those of other public employees doing comparable work .
. . .” Id. (codified at Iowa Code § 20.22(8)(a)(1)). Additionally, the following
qualification was added for bargaining units containing less than thirty
percent public safety employees:
[T]he arbitrator’s award shall not exceed the lesser of the