IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] judicial review of agency action under the standards of Iowa Code
chapter 17A, the Administrative Procedure Act. Mosher v. Dep’t of
Inspections & Appeals, 671 N.W.2d 501, 508 (Iowa 2003). Section
17A.19(10) governs review of the agency action itself. Applying the
standards of section 17A.19(10), we determine whether our conclusions
are the same as those of the district court. Id.
In this case, the association’s challenge is based on the agencies’
alleged erroneous interpretation of the controlling statutes.
Consequently, one of two possible standards for review applies. Under
section 17A.19(10), a court must reverse agency action when
“substantial rights of the person seeking judicial review have been
prejudiced because the agency action is any of the following”:
c. Based upon an erroneous interpretation of a
provision of law whose interpretation has not clearly been
vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency.
....
l. Based upon an irrational, illogical, or wholly
unjustifiable interpretation of a provision of law whose
7