IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] intended (or would have intended had it thought about the
question) to delegate to the agency interpretive power with
the binding force of law over the elaboration of the provision
in question.”
Id. (quoting Bonfield at 63).
B. Discussion.2 Iowa Code section 256.1 establishes the
Department of Education “to act in a policymaking and advisory capacity
and to exercise general supervision over the state system of education
including . . . [p]ublic elementary and secondary schools.” The director
of the department has numerous specified duties. See Iowa Code
§ 256.9. Section 256.9(16) provides that the director “shall . . .
[i]nterpret the school laws and rules relating to the school laws.” Id.
§ 256.9(16). It is undeniable that this statute clearly vests the director
with discretion to interpret “school laws.” Although the association
acknowledges the director’s duty and authority to interpret school laws,
it argues sections 298.4 and 296.7 are not school laws. According to the