IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] XI, § 5(b) (“It shall be competent in all city charters to provide
. . . for . . . the manner in which, the method by which, the times at which,
and the terms for which the several municipal officers and employees . . .
shall be elected or appointed. . . .”); Ill. Const. 1970 art. VII, § 6(f) (“A home
rule municipality shall have the power to provide for its officers, their
manner of selection, and terms of office only as approved by referendum or
as otherwise authorized by law.”) (as cited in Clarke v. Village of Arlington
Heights, 309 N.E.2d 576, 577 (Ill. 1974)); Ohio Const. art. X, § 3 (“Every
such charter shall provide the form of government of the county and shall
determine which of its officers shall be elected and the manner of their
election.”).
The Iowa home rule amendment, however, does not reserve such
power to municipalities. As a result, we turn to the Code to determine
whether the retention proposal on its face is inconsistent with state law. If
so, the proposed charter amendment would be invalid. Goodell v. Humboldt