Sherman v. City of Tempe
[…] See A.R.S. § 19-141.B (Supp. 2001). Construing “election” as “election day,” on the other hand, gives meaning to the amended statute. C. ¶19 Finally, both the Arizona Constitution and Arizona’s election statutes employ the word “election” to refer to a particular day. For instance, the Constitution states that “[t]here shall be a general election . . . on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November.” 11 Similarly, A.R.S. section 16-211 provides for a general election on the first Tuesday in November. In addition, A.R.S. section 16-204.A sets forth specific dates for conducting all other state elections by requiring that “all elections in this state be conducted on a limited number of days.” (Supp. 2000) (emphasis added). Thus, according to the Constitution and Arizona election statutes, elections occur on one particular date and the term “election” refers to that date.