IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] that is produced in accordance with this section.” Id. In addition to these
powers, the statute further provides:
To accomplish the objectives and to carry out the duties
prescribed by this section, the attorney general, in addition to
other powers conferred on the attorney general by this section,
may issue subpoenas to any person, administer an oath or
affirmation to any person, conduct hearings in aid of any
investigation or inquiry, prescribe such forms and promulgate
such rules as may be necessary, which rules shall have the
force of law.
Id. § 714.16(4)(a) (emphasis added). To aid in the enforcement of these
investigative powers, the legislature provided for court assistance in the
event “a person fails or refuses to file a statement or report, or obey any
subpoena issued by the attorney general.” Id. § 714.16(6).
The defendants claim this statute does not authorize the Attorney
General to issue a civil investigative demand because nowhere in section
714.16 is there any mention of “civil investigative demands.” They complain