State Of Iowa Ex Rel. Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General Of Iowa Vs. Smokers Warehouse Corp. And Bruce Vogel
[…] Id. In addition to these powers, the statute further provides: To accomplish the objectives and to carry out the duties prescribed by this section, the attorney general, in addition to other powers conferred on the attorney general by this section, may issue subpoenas to any person, administer an oath or affirmation to any person, conduct hearings in aid of any investigation or inquiry, prescribe such forms and promulgate such rules as may be necessary, which rules shall have the force of law. Id. § 714.16(4)(a) (emphasis added). To aid in the enforcement of these investigative powers, the legislature provided for court assistance in the event “a person fails or refuses to file a statement or report, or obey any subpoena issued by the attorney general.” Id. § 714.16(6). The defendants claim this statute does not authorize the Attorney General to issue a civil investigative demand because nowhere in section 714.16 is there any mention of “civil investigative demands.”