IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] under oath, and (3) the Iowa Consumer Fraud Act does not allow for injunctive
relief. Our review is for an abuse of discretion. State ex rel. Miller v. Publishers
Clearing House, Inc., 633 N.W.2d 732, 736 (Iowa 2001). “In exercising such
discretion, a court should keep in mind the broad scope of the attorney general’s
subpoena power under the consumer fraud statute.” Id.
ACS’s first contention does not find support in statute or case law. The
Consumer Fraud Act authorizes the attorney general to issue investigative
subpoenas. Iowa Code § 714.16(4)(a). The pertinent provision states:
To accomplish the objectives and to carry out the duties prescribed
by this section, the attorney general, in addition to other powers
conferred upon the attorney general by this section, may issue
subpoenas to any person, administer an oath or affirmation to any
person, conduct hearings in aid of any investigation or inquiry,
prescribe such forms and promulgate such rules as may be
necessary, which rules shall have the force of law.
Id. “Person” is broadly defined as:
any natural person or the person’s legal representative,
partnership, corporation (domestic and foreign), company, trust,
business entity or association, and any agent, employee,
salesperson, partner, officer, director, member, stockholder,