IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MICHELE RENEE FENNELLY
[…] motion to enlarge or amend, the court gave Ted an additional $12,000 from Michele’s
Lee Enterprises retirement fund.
5
particular case.” In re Marriage of White, 537 N.W.2d 744, 746 (Iowa
1995) (citing In re Marriage of Sparks, 323 N.W.2d 264, 265 (Iowa Ct.
App. 1982)).
III. Merits
A. Physical Care of the Children
Iowa law distinguishes custody from physical care. Custody
concerns the legal rights and responsibilities toward the child, including
decisions “affecting the child's legal status, medical care, education,
extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.” Iowa Code §
598.1(5) (2005). Physical care, on the other hand, is “the right and
responsibility to maintain a home for the minor child and provide for the
routine care of the child.” Id. § 598.1(7). When considering the issue of
physical care, the child’s best interest is the overriding consideration.
We are guided by the factors set forth in Iowa Code section 598.41(3) as
well as those identified in In re Marriage of Winter, 223 N.W.2d 165, 166–
67 (Iowa 1974).