In Re The Marriage Of Lyle Martin Hansen And Delores Lorene Hansen Upon The Petition Of Lyle Martin Hansen
[…] She seeks physical care. Lyle, however, seeks physical care, but in the event this does not occur, is willing to accept joint physical care in the alternative. At the outset, it is important to discuss the differences between joint legal custody and joint physical care. In re Marriage of Hynick, 727 N.W.2d 575, 579 (Iowa 2007). “Legal custody” carries with it certain rights and responsibilities, including but not limited to “decisionmaking affecting the child’s legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.” Iowa Code § 598.1(3), (5) (2005). When joint legal custody is awarded, “neither parent has legal custodial rights superior to those of the other parent.” Id. § 598.1(3). A parent who is awarded legal 12 custody has the ability to participate in fundamental decisions about the child’s life. On the other hand, “physical care” involves “the right and responsibility to maintain a home for the minor child and provide for routine care of the child.” Id. § 598.1(7). If joint physical care is awarded, “both parents have rights to and responsibilities toward the child including, but not limited to, shared parenting time with the child, maintaining homes for the child, [and] providing routine care for the child . . .” Id. § 598.1(4). The parent awarded physical care maintains the primary residence and has the right to determine the myriad of details associated with routine living, including such things as what clothes the children wear, when they go to bed, with whom they associate or date, etc.