In Re The Marriage Of Lyle Martin Hansen And Delores Lorene Hansen Upon The Petition Of Lyle Martin Hansen
[…] Elizabeth Scott & Andre Derdeyn, Rethinking Joint Custody, 45 Ohio St. L. J. 455, 457 (1984). Because of the perceived detrimental impact of parental conflict on children, some commentators have urged that joint physical care should be encouraged only where both parents voluntarily agree to it. Frank F. 28 Furstenberg, Jr. & Andrew J. Cherlin, Divided Families: What Happens to Children When Parents Part 75-76 (1991); see Or. Rev. Stat. § 107.169(3) (2007) (joint custody only upon agreement of parents); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit 15, § 665(a) (2007) (“When parents cannot agree to divide or share parental rights and responsibilities, the court shall award parental rights and responsibilities primarily or solely to one parent.”). Iowa Code section 598.41(5)(a), however, requires the court to consider joint physical care upon the request of either party.