In Re The Marriage Of Lyle Martin Hansen And Delores Lorene Hansen Upon The Petition Of Lyle Martin Hansen
[…] exacerbated by the arrangement, to the detriment of the children. Elizabeth

Scott & Andre Derdeyn, Rethinking Joint Custody, 45 Ohio St. L. J. 455, 457

(1984).

      Because of the perceived detrimental impact of parental conflict on

children, some commentators have urged that joint physical care should be

encouraged only where both parents voluntarily agree to it.         Frank F.
                                      28

Furstenberg, Jr. & Andrew J. Cherlin, Divided Families: What Happens to

Children When Parents Part 75-76 (1991); see Or. Rev. Stat. § 107.169(3)

(2007) (joint custody only upon agreement of parents); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit 15,

§ 665(a) (2007) (“When parents cannot agree to divide or share parental

rights and responsibilities, the court shall award parental rights and

responsibilities primarily or solely to one parent.”).    Iowa Code section

598.41(5)(a), however, requires the court to consider joint physical care

upon the request of either party. While we, therefore, reject the notion that

one spouse has absolute veto power over whether the court grants joint