State Public Defender Vs. Iowa
[…] Costs incurred under chapter 229A, 665, or 822, or section 232.141, subsection 3, paragraph "c", or section 814.9, 814.10, 814.11, 815.4, 815.5, 815.7, 815.10, or 908.11 on behalf of an indigent shall be paid from [the indigent defense fund]. Iowa Code § 815.11. If the representation does not fall into one of these enumerated sections or chapters, the “costs incurred . . . are not payable” from the fund. Id. There are only two sections which could possibly apply to an attorney appointed to represent a non-parent in a termination case. Section 815.10(1) requires a court to appoint an attorney “to represent an indigent person . . . [in a] juvenile action in which the indigent person is entitled to legal representation at public expense.” (Emphasis added.) Here, the termination was a juvenile action but Snell was not entitled to an attorney. At best, the juvenile court had discretion to appoint an attorney for Snell.