IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] incurred may be paid from the indigent defense fund.
Costs incurred under chapter 229A, 665, or 822, or section
232.141, subsection 3, paragraph "c", or section 814.9,
814.10, 814.11, 815.4, 815.5, 815.7, 815.10, or 908.11 on
behalf of an indigent shall be paid from [the indigent defense
fund].
Iowa Code § 815.11. If the representation does not fall into one of these
enumerated sections or chapters, the “costs incurred . . . are not
payable” from the fund. Id.
There are only two sections which could possibly apply to an
attorney appointed to represent a non-parent in a termination case.
Section 815.10(1) requires a court to appoint an attorney “to represent
an indigent person . . . [in a] juvenile action in which the indigent person
is entitled to legal representation at public expense.” (Emphasis added.)
Here, the termination was a juvenile action but Snell was not entitled to
an attorney. At best, the juvenile court had discretion to appoint an
attorney for Snell.
The more difficult question is whether section 232.141(3)(c) allows