State Public Defender Vs. Iowa
[…] Id. § 815.10A(1). Upon review, the State Public Defender may approve, deny, or reduce the claim for reasons provided in section 13B.4(4)(c). An attorney disagreeing with the State Public Defender’s decision may file a motion for review with the court having jurisdiction over the original appointment. Id. § 13B.4(4)(d). 5 In the present case, the State Public Defender refused to pay Amsler for her work and expenses related to representing Snell in the termination action. According to the State Public Defender, Amsler’s fees “are not payable under the law and [her] appointment.” See id. § 13B.4(4)(c)(2)(b) (allowing the State Public Defender to deny a claim if it is not payable as an indigent defense claim under chapter 815); id. § 815.10(1) (requiring the court to appoint counsel in a juvenile action “in which the indigent person is entitled to legal assistance at public expense”); id. § 815.11 (limiting payments from the indigent defense fund to certain types of proceedings). The fighting issue before us is whether the State Public Defender must pay Amsler from the indigent defense fund.