IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] and Amsler represented Snell in an unsuccessful appeal. See In re D.H.,
No. 03-2029, 2004 WL 240325 (Iowa Ct. App. Feb. 11, 2004).
In July 2004, Amsler submitted a fee claim of $4,360.48 to the
State Public Defender for attorney fees and expenses incurred in
representing Snell. The State Public Defender paid Amsler $2,802.52. In
his notice of action letter to Amsler, the State Public Defender explained
3
he was denying the portions of Amsler’s claim which related to
termination because only parents are entitled to a court-appointed
attorney in a termination action. See Iowa Code § 232.113(1) (2003)
(“[T]he parent identified in the petition shall have the right to counsel
. . . .”). The State Public Defender does not dispute Snell, as the
children’s custodian, was entitled to a court-appointed attorney in the
CINA action. See id. § 232.89(1) (“[T]he parent, guardian, or custodian
identified in the [CINA] petition shall have the right to counsel . . . .”).