Edward Crowell v. State Public Defender v. Iowa District Court for Linn County
[…] as arguing its significance. Her ability to effectively examine
      and cross-examine witnesses would have also likely been
      adversely impacted by the hostility between the parties and
      extended family.

Nonetheless, the juvenile court declined to amend its prior order to

resolve the issue.    The juvenile court then reconfirmed its conclusion

that the mother was entitled to counsel at public expense under In re

S.A.J.B.

      The juvenile court next considered which state entity would be

liable for payment of the fees.       The juvenile court noted Iowa Code

section 815.10(1)(a) authorizes the appointment of counsel to represent

an indigent person in chapter 600A termination cases “in which the

indigent person is entitled to legal assistance at public expense.”         The

juvenile court reasoned that although the State Public Defender was

responsible for providing counsel under chapter 600A, the use of the

phrase “public expense” in section 815.10(1)(a) limited the obligation to