State of Iowa and Iowa Department of Human Services v. Iowa District Court for Marshall County
[…] See Iowa Code § 229.6A(1). The procedural requirements of chapter 229 are applicable to minors involved in hospitalization proceedings. Id. § 229.6A(2). Placement proceedings pursuant to section 229.14A apply to minors. Id. A respondent, respondent’s next friend, guardian, or attorney may request a placement hearing. Id. § 229.14A(3). “In a placement hearing, the court shall determine a placement for the respondent in accordance with the requirements of section 229.23, taking into consideration the evidence presented by all the parties.” Id. § 229.14A(8). A respondent is entitled to “[p]rompt evaluation, necessary psychiatric services, and additional care and treatment as indicated by the patient’s condition.” Id. § 229.23(1). J.B.’s expenses were paid through Medicaid and its administrator, Magellan. DHS manages the mental health services system for children and youth. Id. § 225C.53(1).