State of Iowa v. Iowa District Court for Warren County
[…] See Doan Thi Hoang Anh v. Nelson, 245 *629N.W.2d 511, 513-14, 516 (Iowa 1976) (permitting a Vietnam War refugee to file a petition for a writ of habeas corpus to regain custody of her child who had been placed with an Iowa family for purposes of adoption, but had not yet been legally adopted).

In any event, Iowa Code section 232.38(1) prohibits judicial proceedings subsequent to the filing of a petition without the presence of the child’s parents, unless they have failed to appear after reasonable notification. Further, Iowa Code section 232.46(3) expressly provides that the juvenile court may not enter a consent decree “unless the child and the child’s parent, guardian or custodian is informed of the consequences of the decree by the court.” Iowa Code § 232.46(3). Granted, the provision allows a county attorney to object to the entry of a consent decree and does not expressly allow a parent to object to its terms. Id.