I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
[…] We normally would not use the verb “complying with” to describe what the child is doing in that circumstance. Also, what would happen when the two-year maximum time period runs out and the child still is in need of treatment or has nowhere else to go? While probation-like conditions normally have a deadline, we would not think of treatment having such a deadline.
Third, there is an apparent parallel between section 232.46, the consent decree provision for delinquency proceedings, and section 232.100, the “suspended judgment” provision for child in need of assistance (CINA) proceedings. Section 232.100 is worded similarly to 232.46 and provides:
After the dispositional hearing the court may enter an order suspending judgment and continuing the proceedings subject to terms and conditions imposed to assure the proper care and protection of the child. Such terms and conditions may include the supervision of the child and of the parent, guardian or custodian by the department of human services, juvenile court office or other appropriate agency designated by the court.
Iowa Code § 232.100. This is considered the “least” restrictive alternative available following a CINA adjudication, in contrast with section 232.102 which provides for “[tjransfer of legal custody of child and placement.” See Iowa Code §§ 232.99(4), .102.