I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
[…] See Iowa Code § 234.35(1)(6), (e). In short, section 234.35 supports the State’s position in this case, because it specifically requires the State to pay for group foster care that is ordered following an adjudication of delinquency or CINA, but it does not mention consent decrees at all. See id. § 232.35(l)(e).
Another possible argument, not raised by J.W.R., is that section 232.141 (4)(c) authorizes state funding here. Section 232.141(4) provides:
4. Upon certification of the court, all of the following expenses are a charge upon the state to the extent provided in subsection 5:
a. The expenses of transporting a child to or from a place designated by the court for the purpose of care or treatment.
b. Expenses for mental or physical examinations of a child if ordered by the court.
c. The expenses of care or treatment ordered by the court.
However, we believe the reference in subsection (c) does not include group foster care. We know this because section 232.143 requires planning for group foster care expenditures to be coordinated with “planning for services paid under section 232.141, subsection 4.” See Iowa Code § 232.143(2).