I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
[…] See Iowa Code § 232.2(6) (defining “child in need of assistance”); id. § 232.2(12) (defining “delinquent act”); id. § 232.47 (setting forth rules and procedures for an adjudication of delinquency); id. § 232.50 (requiring a dis-positional hearing after an adjudication of delinquency); id. § 232.52 (setting forth possible dispositions and requiring the court to enter “the least restrictive disposi-tional- order appropriate in view of the seriousness of the delinquent act”); id. § 232.96 (setting forth rules and procedures for a CINA hearing); id. § 232.99 (requiring a dispositional hearing after a CINA adjudication and requiring “the least restrictive disposition appropriate considering all the circumstances of the case”). The consent decree process, by contrast, simply involves a court exercising its discretion and obtaining the agreement of the child. Normally, we interpret statutes so they do not present constitutional difficulties. See id. § 4.4(1).