I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
[…] We believe the phrase “terms and conditions” is ambiguous and needs to be interpreted within its statutory context.
“A statute is ambiguous if reasonable minds could differ or be uncertain as to the meaning of the statute. Ambiguity may arise from specific language used in a statute or when the provision at issue is considered in the context of the entire statute or related statutes.”
Mall Real Estate, L.L.C. v. City of Hamburg, 818 N.W.2d 190, 198 (Iowa 2012) (quoting Sherwin-Williams Co. v. Iowa Dep't of Revenue, 789 N.W.2d 417, 424-25 (Iowa 2010)); see also Iowa Code § 4.1(38) (“Words and phrases shall be construed according to the context and the approved usage of the language.... ”). The first sentence of section 232.46(1) states that the court may “enter a consent decree, and continue the case under terms and conditions established by the court.” Iowa Code § 232.46(1) The next sentence of the section goes on, “These terms and conditions may include....” Id.