I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
[…] Nonetheless, as a matter of statutory interpretation, we should be hesitant to read a statute as authorizing a disposition for which there are no available means of payment.5
In interpreting the phrase “terms and conditions” in section 232.46, it is fair for us to consider that the legislature provided no way to pay for residential placements ordered under consent decrees, as opposed to residential placements ordered by other means. We try to read statutes to avoid conflicts and to reach reasonable results. See Iowa Code §§ 4.4(3), .7; Iowa Right to Life Comm., Inc. v. Tooker, 808 N.W.2d 417, 428 (Iowa 2011) (“Of course, we do not interpret statutes in isolation, especially when they are in apparent conflict.”).
Second, section 232.46 speaks in terms of the child “compl[ying] with the express terms and conditions of the consent decree for the required amount of time.” Iowa Code § 232.46(5). The outer time limit is no more than.two years. Id. § 232.46(4). These concepts make sense if one is talking about loss of a privilege, like driving; or being subjected to reporting and supervision; or undertaking a community service obligation or making restitution.