I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
[…] True, a child also can be removed under some circumstances if the child is adjudicated CINA or if the child is adjudicated to be delinquent. But in the former instance, the parents will be parties to the proceeding, and in both of these instances, evidence will be presented, and *616the court will render a decision based on specific legal standards. See Iowa Code § 232.2(6) (defining “child in need of assistance”); id. § 232.2(12) (defining “delinquent act”); id. § 232.47 (setting forth rules and procedures for an adjudication of delinquency); id. § 232.50 (requiring a dis-positional hearing after an adjudication of delinquency); id. § 232.52 (setting forth possible dispositions and requiring the court to enter “the least restrictive disposi-tional- order appropriate in view of the seriousness of the delinquent act”); id. § 232.96 (setting forth rules and procedures for a CINA hearing); id. § 232.99 (requiring a dispositional hearing after a CINA adjudication and requiring “the least restrictive disposition appropriate considering all the circumstances of the case”).