I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
[…] As enacted in 1978, section 232.46’s predecessor provided:
*615At any time after the filing of a petition and prior to the entry of an order of adjudication ..., the court may suspend the proceedings on motion of the county attorney or the child’s counsel, enter a consent decree, and continue the case under terms and conditions established by the court. These terms and conditions may include the supervision of the child by a juvenile probation officer or other agency or person designated by the court.
1978 Iowa Acts ch. 1088, § 26(1). And section 232.100’s predecessor provided:
After the dispositional hearing the court may enter an order suspending judgment and continuing the proceedings subject to terms and conditions imposed to assure the proper care and protection of the child. Such terms and conditions may include the supervision of the child and of the parent, guardian or custodian by the department of social services, juvenile probation office or other appropriate agency designated by the court.
Id. § 56.
Section 282.100, like section 232.46, does not expressly limit the terms and conditions the juvenile court can impose. But consistent with the statutory structure, we have said that when there is a suspended judgment, the child remains with the parent.