IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] will be presented, and the court will render a decision based on specific
legal standards. See Iowa Code § 232.2(6) (defining “child in need of
assistance”); id. § 232.2(12) (defining “delinquent act”); id. § 232.47
(setting forth rules and procedures for an adjudication of delinquency);
id. § 232.50 (requiring a dispositional hearing after an adjudication of
delinquency); id. § 232.52 (setting forth possible dispositions and
requiring the court to enter “the least restrictive dispositional order
appropriate in view of the seriousness of the delinquent act”); id.
§ 232.96 (setting forth rules and procedures for a CINA hearing); id.
§ 232.99 (requiring a dispositional hearing after a CINA adjudication and
requiring “the least restrictive disposition appropriate considering all the
circumstances of the case”). The consent decree process, by contrast,
simply involves a court exercising its discretion and obtaining the
agreement of the child. Normally, we interpret statutes so they do not
present constitutional difficulties. See id. § 4.4(1).