IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] (discussing this revision). As enacted in 1978, section 232.46’s
predecessor provided:
At any time after the filing of a petition and prior to the entry
of an order of adjudication . . . , the court may suspend the
proceedings on motion of the county attorney or the child’s
counsel, enter a consent decree, and continue the case
under terms and conditions established by the court. These
terms and conditions may include the supervision of the
child by a juvenile probation officer or other agency or
person designated by the court.
1978 Iowa Acts ch. 1088, § 26(1). And section 232.100’s predecessor
provided:
After the dispositional hearing the court may enter an order
suspending judgment and continuing the proceedings
subject to terms and conditions imposed to assure the
proper care and protection of the child. Such terms and
conditions may include the supervision of the child and of
the parent, guardian or custodian by the department of
social services, juvenile probation office or other appropriate
agency designated by the court.
Id. § 56.
Section 232.100, like section 232.46, does not expressly limit the
terms and conditions the juvenile court can impose. But consistent with
the statutory structure, we have said that when there is a suspended
judgment, the child remains with the parent. In re Long, 313 N.W.2d