IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] N.W.2d 675, 677 (Iowa Ct. App. 1997). True, a child also can be removed
under some circumstances if the child is adjudicated CINA or if the child
is adjudicated to be delinquent. But in the former instance, the parents
15
will be parties to the proceeding, and in both of these instances, evidence
will be presented, and the court will render a decision based on specific
legal standards. See Iowa Code § 232.2(6) (defining “child in need of
assistance”); id. § 232.2(12) (defining “delinquent act”); id. § 232.47
(setting forth rules and procedures for an adjudication of delinquency);
id. § 232.50 (requiring a dispositional hearing after an adjudication of
delinquency); id. § 232.52 (setting forth possible dispositions and
requiring the court to enter “the least restrictive dispositional order
appropriate in view of the seriousness of the delinquent act”); id.
§ 232.96 (setting forth rules and procedures for a CINA hearing); id.
§ 232.99 (requiring a dispositional hearing after a CINA adjudication and
requiring “the least restrictive disposition appropriate considering all the
circumstances of the case”). The consent decree process, by contrast,