IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Id.
§ 232.46(5). However, if the child complies with the terms and
conditions for the required time, the original petition may not be
reinstated and the child may not be proceeded against for any delinquent
act alleged in the petition. Id. § 232.46(5)–(6).
The consent decree is essentially a bipartite arrangement between
the juvenile court and the allegedly delinquent child that is memorialized
in a court order (hence the term “consent decree”).3 Even if the county
attorney objects to the consent decree, the juvenile court may enter it
over the county attorney’s objections. Id. § 232.46(3). And nothing
requires that the consent decree be approved by the child’s parents, so
long as the parents are informed of the consequences of the decree and
the child “has voluntarily and intelligently agreed to the terms and
conditions of the decree.” Id.
The dispute in this case centers on the meaning of “terms and
conditions” in section 232.46(1). J.W.R. appears to contend that the
meaning is open-ended, so long as the court acts in the best interests of
the child. In his appellate brief, J.W.R. writes, “There is nothing in Iowa