IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] We normally
would not use the verb “complying with” to describe what the child is
doing in that circumstance. Also, what would happen when the two-year
maximum time period runs out and the child still is in need of treatment
or has nowhere else to go? While probation-like conditions normally
have a deadline, we would not think of treatment having such a deadline.
Third, there is an apparent parallel between section 232.46, the
consent decree provision for delinquency proceedings, and section
232.100, the “suspended judgment” provision for child in need of
assistance (CINA) proceedings. Section 232.100 is worded similarly to
232.46 and provides:
After the dispositional hearing the court may enter an
order suspending judgment and continuing the proceedings
subject to terms and conditions imposed to assure the
proper care and protection of the child. Such terms and
conditions may include the supervision of the child and of
the parent, guardian or custodian by the department of
human services, juvenile court office or other appropriate
agency designated by the court.
Iowa Code § 232.100. This is considered the “least” restrictive alternative
available following a CINA adjudication, in contrast with section 232.102
which provides for “[t]ransfer of legal custody of child and placement.”
See Iowa Code §§ 232.99(4), .102.