IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] See Iowa Code §§ 232.99(4), .102.
The similar design of section 232.46 and section 232.100 is worth
noting. Both allow the court to stop the proceeding (either the
delinquency adjudication or the CINA disposition) and instead impose
terms and conditions that “may include” supervision. This parallelism
13
dates back to 1978, when our legislature made a comprehensive revision
of the juvenile justice laws. See 1978 Iowa Acts ch. 1088 (codified at
Iowa Code ch. 229 (1979)); In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d 33, 36–37 (Iowa 2010)
(discussing this revision). As enacted in 1978, section 232.46’s
predecessor provided:
At any time after the filing of a petition and prior to the entry
of an order of adjudication . . . , the court may suspend the
proceedings on motion of the county attorney or the child’s
counsel, enter a consent decree, and continue the case
under terms and conditions established by the court. These
terms and conditions may include the supervision of the
child by a juvenile probation officer or other agency or
person designated by the court.
1978 Iowa Acts ch. 1088, § 26(1). And section 232.100’s predecessor
provided:
After the dispositional hearing the court may enter an order
suspending judgment and continuing the proceedings
subject to terms and conditions imposed to assure the
proper care and protection of the child.