IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] circumstances of the case”). The consent decree process, by contrast,
simply involves a court exercising its discretion and obtaining the
agreement of the child. Normally, we interpret statutes so they do not
present constitutional difficulties. See id. § 4.4(1).
No due process claim has been raised in this case, and there is no
indication that either parent is opposed to what the juvenile court
ordered here. Yet that is not the point. We need to take constitutional
requirements into account when we interpret ambiguous language, such
as “terms and conditions.” Section 232.46(3) states, “A consent decree
shall not be entered unless the child and the child’s parent, guardian or
custodian is informed of the consequences of the decree by the court and
the court determines that the child has voluntarily and intelligently
agreed to the terms and conditions of the decree.” In short, the
legislature specifically provided that the child had to agree to the decree
but the parent only had to be informed of its consequences. In this tight
space, there is no room to insert a provision for a hearing where the
16
parent objects. We would be rewriting the statute.