IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] include when a court has transferred custody of the child to the director
of human services, as in a child-in-need-of-assistance (CINA) proceeding,
or when a court has entered an order under section 232.52(2)(d)
transferring custody of the child following an adjudication of
delinquency. See Iowa Code § 234.35(1)(b), (e). In short, section 234.35
supports the State’s position in this case, because it specifically requires
the State to pay for group foster care that is ordered following an
adjudication of delinquency or CINA, but it does not mention consent
decrees at all. See id. § 232.35(1)(e).
Another possible argument, not raised by J.W.R., is that section
232.141(4)(c) authorizes state funding here. Section 232.141(4) provides:
4. Upon certification of the court, all of the following
expenses are a charge upon the state to the extent provided
in subsection 5:
a. The expenses of transporting a child to or from a
place designated by the court for the purpose of care or
treatment.
b. Expenses for mental or physical examinations of a
child if ordered by the court.
c. The expenses of care or treatment ordered by the
court.
However, we believe the reference in subsection (c) does not include
group foster care. We know this because section 232.143 requires
planning for group foster care expenditures to be coordinated with
“planning for services paid under section 232.141, subsection 4.” See
11