IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] types of conditions the juvenile court may impose. See Eyecare v. Dep’t
of Human Servs., 770 N.W.2d 832, 837 (Iowa 2009) (“Generally, ‘the verb
“includes” imports a general class, some of whose particular instances
are those specified in the definition.’ ” (quoting Helvering v. Morgan’s,
Inc., 293 U.S. 121, 125 n.1, 55 S. Ct. 60, 61 n.1, 79 L. Ed. 232, 235 n.1
(1934))). None of the examples given in section 232.46(1) involve
changing the placement or custody of the child.4
There are additional reasons why we conclude the terms and
conditions authorized by section 232.46(1) do not include transfer of
custody and placement in a residential facility. First, there is no
mechanism in the law for funding a residential placement in a group
4The original list included only one item—“the supervision of the child by a
juvenile probation officer or other agency or person designated by the court.” See 1978
Iowa Acts ch. 1088, § 26. Still, the point remains that the list has never included
conditions that amount to a change in where the child will live and who will be legally
responsible for him or her.
10
foster home under a section 232.46 consent decree. The juvenile court