IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] authority to order that disposition. Nonetheless, as a matter of statutory
interpretation, we should be hesitant to read a statute as authorizing a
disposition for which there are no available means of payment.5
In interpreting the phrase “terms and conditions” in section
232.46, it is fair for us to consider that the legislature provided no way to
pay for residential placements ordered under consent decrees, as
opposed to residential placements ordered by other means. We try to
read statutes to avoid conflicts and to reach reasonable results. See
Iowa Code §§ 4.4(3), .7; Iowa Right to Life Comm., Inc. v. Tooker, 808
N.W.2d 417, 428 (Iowa 2011) (“Of course, we do not interpret statutes in
isolation, especially when they are in apparent conflict.”).
Second, section 232.46 speaks in terms of the child “compl[ying]
with the express terms and conditions of the consent decree for the
required amount of time.” Iowa Code § 232.46(5). The outer time limit is
5The juvenile court appointed counsel for J.W.R. based on his mother’s financial
affidavit. There is no indication that the parents would be able or willing to pay for
group foster care for J.W.R.
12
no more than two years. Id. § 232.46(4).