IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] condition. We believe the phrase “terms and conditions” is ambiguous
and needs to be interpreted within its statutory context.
“A statute is ambiguous if reasonable minds could differ or
be uncertain as to the meaning of the statute. Ambiguity
may arise from specific language used in a statute or when
the provision at issue is considered in the context of the
entire statute or related statutes.”
Mall Real Estate, L.L.C. v. City of Hamburg, 818 N.W.2d 190, 198 (Iowa
2012) (quoting Sherwin-Williams Co. v. Iowa Dep’t of Revenue, 789
N.W.2d 417, 424–25 (Iowa 2010)); see also Iowa Code § 4.1(38) (“Words
and phrases shall be construed according to the context and the
approved usage of the language . . . .”). The first sentence of section
232.46(1) states that the court may “enter a consent decree, and
continue the case under terms and conditions established by the court.”
Iowa Code § 232.46(1) The next sentence of the section goes on, “These
terms and conditions may include . . . .” Id.