IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] In re Det. of Darling, 712 N.W.2d
98, 101 (Iowa 2006) (holding that civil commitment of a person with an
untreatable condition was consistent with substantive due process under
the Iowa Constitution); In re Det. of Betsworth, 711 N.W.2d 280, 289 (Iowa
2006) (same); In re Det. of Hodges, 689 N.W.2d 467, 470 (Iowa 2004)
8 The hearing may be waived by the detainee or may be continued “upon the request
of either party and a showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion in the due
administration of justice, . . . if the [detained person] is not substantially prejudiced.” Iowa
Code § 229A.5(2).
9 The trial shall be held within ninety days after “either the entry of an order waiving
the probable cause hearing or completion of the probable cause hearing,” unless the trial is
“continued upon the request of either party and a showing of good cause, or by the court
on its own motion in the due administration of justice . . . when the [detainee] will not be
substantially prejudiced.” See Iowa Code § 229A.7(3).
12
(holding that civil commitment on the basis of an antisocial personality
disorder was consistent with substantive due process under the Iowa