IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] predators, and (2) the remedies of release and discharge are not available at
the pre-trial stage in the interim between a finding of probable cause and
trial of the claim that petitioners are SVPs.
Yet another feature of chapter 229A compels us to conclude the
legislature intended to preclude bail at the pre-trial stage. Section
229A.7(7) provides in relevant part: “Upon a mistrial, the court shall direct
4 After commitment to a secure facility, a person may petition the court for
placement in a transitional release program. See Iowa Code §§ 229A.8(4), 229A.8A.
Release may be ordered with or without supervision. Id. § 229A.9A(1).
5 Section 229A.7(5) provides:
If [at trial] the court or jury determines that the respondent is a sexually
violent predator, the respondent shall be committed to the custody of the
director of the department of human services for control, care, and
treatment until such time as the person’s mental abnormality has so
changed that the person is safe to be placed in a transitional release
program or discharged.
7
that the respondent be held at an appropriate secure facility until another
trial is conducted.” This provision unmistakably discloses by implication
the legislature’s intent that detention shall continue after the district court
has made a finding of probable cause until the question of whether the
detainee is in fact a SVP has been adjudicated. Accordingly, we conclude