IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Nonetheless, we discern from the way in which chapter 229A
narrowly circumscribes release of detainees the legislature’s clear intention
to deny bail at the pre-trial stage in SVP proceedings. The only instance in
which the release of a detainee is authorized before commitment to a secure
facility is when, after a hearing, the district court does not find probable
cause to believe the detainee is a SVP. 3 In that event, the detainee is not
held over for trial and has no need for bail.
The only other detainees who may be released in SVP cases are those
who qualify for discharge pursuant to section 229A.5B(1), which in turn
authorizes the discharge of detainees under sections 229A.8 or 229A.10.
See Iowa Code § 229A.5B(1). Section 229A.5B(1) provides:
A person who is detained pursuant to section 229A.5 or is
subject to an order of civil commitment under this chapter
shall remain in custody unless released by court order or
discharged under section 229A.8 or 229A.10. A person who
has been placed in a transitional release program or who is
under release with or without supervision is considered to be in
custody.
(Emphasis added.) Petitioners suggest that this section signals an intent
that bail is available to detainees at the pre-trial stage. We disagree.
Discharge under sections 229A.8 or 229A.10 may be achieved only after a
trial has occurred, the detainee has been found beyond a reasonable doubt