IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] has made a finding of probable cause until the question of whether the
detainee is in fact a SVP has been adjudicated. Accordingly, we conclude
the legislature clearly intended chapter 229A to preclude bail for detainees
at the pre-trial stage. Consequently, any claim to bail based upon common
law that antedated the adoption of chapter 229A is without merit.
Finally, our conclusion that the legislature intended to deny bail to
detainees at the pre-trial stage of SVP cases is strongly influenced by the
legislative findings set out in section 229A.1. The statute was adopted “to
protect the public, to respect the needs of the victims of sexually violent
offenses, and to encourage full, meaningful participation of sexually violent
predators in treatment programs.” Id. Admitting an individual to bail
before trial when there is probable cause to believe he or she is a sexually
violent predator would not further the legislature’s purposes. See Martin v.
Reinstein, 987 P.2d 779, 795 (Ariz. 1999) (noting that Arizona’s SVP statute