IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] however, because we conclude section 229A.5C(1) has no application to this
case. That section is intended to preclude access to bail in the criminal case
filed as a consequence of a new offense committed by a person detained or
subject to a civil commitment order. The petitioners in this case claim
entitlement to bail in their civil SVP proceedings. See In re Bradford, 712
N.W.2d 144, 146-47 (Iowa 2006) (holding that the proceedings under the
SVP Act are civil); In re Det. of Garren, 620 N.W.2d 275, 283-86 (Iowa 2000)
(same).
2 Section 811.1 provides that “[a]ll defendants are bailable both before and after
conviction, by sufficient surety, or subject to release upon condition or on their own
recognizance,” except for defendants in certain criminal cases.
5
Although chapter 229A does not expressly prohibit bail at the pre-
trial stage in SVP cases, neither does it expressly authorize bail in such
cases. Nonetheless, we discern from the way in which chapter 229A