State Of Iowa Vs. Keiaffa Nichole Green
[…] State appeals from district court order voiding conviction of driving

under suspension. AFFIRMED AND REMANDED.



      Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, Mark A. Hunacek, Assistant

Attorney General, J. Patrick White, County Attorney, and Derek Swanson,

Assistant County Attorney, for appellant.



      Thad J. Collins of Pickens, Barnes & Abernathy, Cedar Rapids, for

appellee.
                                      2

LARSON, Justice.

      Keiaffa Green was charged with operating a motor vehicle while her

license was suspended, a simple misdemeanor under Iowa Code sections

321.218 and 321.210(1)(f) (2003).         The State successfully applied for

discretionary review under Iowa Code section 814.5(2)(d) (review of “final

judgment or order raising a question of law important to the judiciary and

the profession”). We affirm and remand.

      I. Facts and Prior Proceedings.

      On July 27, 2003, Keiaffa Green was cited for driving ninety-two in a

sixty-five mph zone, a “serious violation” qualifying her for a license

suspension under Iowa Code section 321.210(1)(f). Iowa Department of