IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] award attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Sullins,
715 N.W.2d 242, 247 (Iowa 2006). However, “[t]he standard of review for
an award of common-law attorney fees is de novo.” Wolf v. Wolf, 690
N.W.2d 887, 896 (Iowa 2005) (citing Hockenberg Equip. Co. v.
Hockenberg’s Equip. & Supply Co. of Des Moines, Inc., 510 N.W.2d 153,
158 (Iowa 1993)).
III. Statute of Limitations
Limitations on the time to bring an action in Iowa are generally
governed by chapter 614 of the Code. This chapter provides a number of
special limitation periods for various types of actions, and includes
section 614.1(4), which provides:
6
Actions may be brought within the times herein
limited, respectively, after their causes accrue, and not
afterwards, except when otherwise specially declared:
....
4. Unwritten contracts—injuries to property—fraud—
other actions. Those founded on unwritten contracts, those
brought for injuries to property, or for relief on the ground of
fraud in cases heretofore solely cognizable in a court of
chancery, and all other actions not otherwise provided for in
this respect, within five years, except as provided by
subsections 8 and 10.
Iowa Code § 614.1(4). 2 None of the special limitations provisions in
chapter 614 applies to a claim to collect delinquent taxes. See id.
(stating the limitations period, “except when otherwise specifically
declared” for “all other actions not provided for in this respect”). See