IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Conversely, a business owner could own the building and
land and lease the machinery, equipment, and computers from another
person or entity. In both situations, the land and non-land real property
would have separate owners, and the property would be separately taxed.
Consequently, there would be separate parcels that could ultimately be
offered at a tax sale in the event of a delinquency.
This analysis reveals that a county treasurer is unable to sell land
at a tax sale when the parcel consists of real property other than land,
such as equipment, machinery, or computers. See id. § 445.3, para. 5
(“Notwithstanding any other provisions in this section, if the treasurer is
unable or has reason to believe that the treasurer will be unable to offer
land at the annual tax sale to collect the total amount due, the treasurer
may immediately collect the total amount due by the commencement of
an action under this section.”). Thus, the exception under the statute is
not limited by its language to situations in which the parcel is land. The
language itself applies to situations in which the parcel offered for sale
does not consist of land. This is the precise situation in this case.