IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Id. § 446.29. This
certificate allows the county to pursue many avenues, including
assigning the certificate, id. § 446.31, entering into a compromise or
abatement agreement, id. § 445.16, or assigning the certificate for
redevelopment of the parcel as housing in exchange for the amount due,
id. § 446.19A. Alternatively, the owner of the parcel may redeem the
parcel by paying the total amount due. Id. § 447.1. If the parcel is not
redeemed, the county may acquire title to the parcel through a tax deed.
Id. § 448.1. The county can then sell the property or dispose of it as
provided in section 331.361. Id. § 446.19A(4)(b).
Additionally, the county may pursue an action to convert the
amount due into a personal judgment against the parcel’s owner. See id.
§§ 445.3 (“In addition to all other remedies and proceedings now
provided by law for the collection of taxes, the county treasurer may
bring or cause an ordinary suit at law to be commenced and prosecuted
in the treasurer’s name for the use and benefit of the county for the
collection of taxes . . . .”), 446.20(1) (“Without limiting the county’s rights
under section 445.3, once a certificate is issued to a county, a county
20
may collect the total amount due by the alternative remedy provided
in section 445.3 by converting the total amount due to a personal
judgment.”). The tax-sale-certificate remedy and the personal-judgment
remedy may be pursued simultaneously until the total amount due has
been collected. Id. § 446.20(1).
However, as a condition precedent to pursuing the personal-
judgment remedy, normally, a tax sale certificate must first be issued.
See id. (stating a county may pursue a personal judgment “once a
certificate is issued” (emphasis added)); id. § 445.3 (“The commencement
of actions for ad valorem taxes authorized under this section shall not
begin until the issuance of a tax sale certificate under the requirements
of section 446.19.”). Thus, in order to obtain a personal judgment based
on delinquent property taxes, a treasurer must usually (1) offer the
parcel at the annual tax sale to collect the amount due, id. § 446.7; (2)
re-offer the parcel at least every two months until the next annual tax
sale (i.e., for one year), id. § 446.25; (3) offer the parcel at the public
bidder sale, id. § 446.19; and (4) bid the total amount due and obtain a
tax sale certificate, id. §§ 446.19, .29. Obviously, this can be a lengthy
process.
However, there is an exception to the requirement for the treasurer
to first obtain a certificate of sale before pursuing an action under
section 445.3. Section 445.3 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provisions in this section, if
the treasurer is unable or has reason to believe that the
treasurer will be unable to offer land at the annual tax sale
to collect the total amount due, the treasurer may
immediately collect the total amount due by the
commencement of an action under this section.
Id. § 445.3, para. 5. The district court read this exception as limited to
situations when the parcel consists of land that the treasurer is unable
21
to offer for sale at the annual tax sale. We think the exception has
broader application for two reasons.
First, the land limitation found by the district court is not derived
from the language of the statute. Instead, the limitation was created by
the district court from a presumption that the statutory language
concerning the inability “to offer land at the annual tax sale” means the
land must first exist. However, this presumption overlooks that a parcel
subject to taxation as real property can be not only land, but equipment,
machinery, computers, and many other types of property. See id.
§ 427A.1 (listing items of property taxed as real property); see also 1984