Bill Fennelly, Scott County Treasurer Vs. A-1 Machine & Tool Co.
[…] The tax-sale-certificate remedy and the personal-judgment remedy may be pursued simultaneously until the total amount due has been collected. Id. § 446.20(1). However, as a condition precedent to pursuing the personal- judgment remedy, normally, a tax sale certificate must first be issued. See id. (stating a county may pursue a personal judgment “once a certificate is issued” (emphasis added)); id. § 445.3 (“The commencement of actions for ad valorem taxes authorized under this section shall not begin until the issuance of a tax sale certificate under the requirements of section 446.19.”).