Bill Fennelly, Scott County Treasurer Vs. A-1 Machine & Tool Co.
[…] In re Marriage of Sullins, 715 N.W.2d 242, 247 (Iowa 2006). However, “[t]he standard of review for an award of common-law attorney fees is de novo.” Wolf v. Wolf, 690 N.W.2d 887, 896 (Iowa 2005) (citing Hockenberg Equip. Co. v. Hockenberg’s Equip. & Supply Co. of Des Moines, Inc., 510 N.W.2d 153, 158 (Iowa 1993)). III. Statute of Limitations Limitations on the time to bring an action in Iowa are generally governed by chapter 614 of the Code. This chapter provides a number of special limitation periods for various types of actions, and includes section 614.1(4), which provides: 6 Actions may be brought within the times herein limited, respectively, after their causes accrue, and not afterwards, except when otherwise specially declared: .... 4. Unwritten contracts—injuries to property—fraud— other actions. Those founded on unwritten contracts, those brought for injuries to property, or for relief on the ground of fraud in cases heretofore solely cognizable in a court of chancery, and all other actions not otherwise provided for in this respect, within five years, except as provided by subsections 8 and 10. Iowa Code § 614.1(4). 2 None of the special limitations provisions in chapter 614 applies to a claim to collect delinquent taxes. See id. (stating the limitations period, “except when otherwise specifically declared” for “all other actions not provided for in this respect”).