Bill Fennelly, Scott County Treasurer Vs. A-1 Machine & Tool Co.
[…] See id. § 446.7 (“Annually, on the third Monday in June the country treasurer shall offer at public sale all parcels on which taxes are delinquent.”). The purpose of the sale is to collect the taxes, interest, fees, and costs due by means of the sale of the parcel to a bidder, or by subsequent redemption. See generally id. chs. 446–48. If a bid is received in an amount equal to the total amount due, then the sale ultimately provides a means for the treasurer to collect the delinquent taxes. See id. § 446.16(1) (“The person who offers to pay the total amount due, which is a lien on any parcel, for the smallest 19 percentage of the parcel, is the purchaser . . . .”). If no person bids on the parcel, the county treasurer offers it for sale again periodically (at least every two months) until the next annual tax sale.