IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] The taxes generally become delinquent if the first installment is not
paid by October 1, and the second installment is not paid by April 1. Id.
§§ 445.36–.37. If the taxes remain delinquent, the treasurer must offer
the parcel at the annual tax sale. See id. § 446.7 (“Annually, on the third
Monday in June the country treasurer shall offer at public sale all
parcels on which taxes are delinquent.”). The purpose of the sale is to
collect the taxes, interest, fees, and costs due by means of the sale of the
parcel to a bidder, or by subsequent redemption. See generally id. chs.
446–48. If a bid is received in an amount equal to the total amount due,
then the sale ultimately provides a means for the treasurer to collect the
delinquent taxes. See id. § 446.16(1) (“The person who offers to pay the
total amount due, which is a lien on any parcel, for the smallest
19
percentage of the parcel, is the purchaser . . . .”). If no person
bids on the parcel, the county treasurer offers it for sale again
periodically (at least every two months) until the next annual tax sale.
Id. § 446.25. If the parcel remains unsold at the time of the next annual