IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] taxing authorities (e.g., cities, counties, school districts, and townships)
establish their budgets based on the valuations in the assessments and
determine the rate of tax, based on the value of the property, needed to
fund their budgets, id. §§ 444.1–.3. The county auditor then delivers a
tax list computing the total amount due, id. § 443.2, to the county
treasurer to collect the taxes, id. § 443.4.
The taxes generally become delinquent if the first installment is not
paid by October 1, and the second installment is not paid by April 1. Id.
§§ 445.36–.37. If the taxes remain delinquent, the treasurer must offer
the parcel at the annual tax sale. See id. § 446.7 (“Annually, on the third
Monday in June the country treasurer shall offer at public sale all
parcels on which taxes are delinquent.”). The purpose of the sale is to
collect the taxes, interest, fees, and costs due by means of the sale of the
parcel to a bidder, or by subsequent redemption. See generally id. chs.
446–48. If a bid is received in an amount equal to the total amount due,