Bill Fennelly, Scott County Treasurer Vs. A-1 Machine & Tool Co.
[…] Id. § 446.29. This certificate allows the county to pursue many avenues, including assigning the certificate, id. § 446.31, entering into a compromise or abatement agreement, id. § 445.16, or assigning the certificate for redevelopment of the parcel as housing in exchange for the amount due, id. § 446.19A. Alternatively, the owner of the parcel may redeem the parcel by paying the total amount due. Id. § 447.1. If the parcel is not redeemed, the county may acquire title to the parcel through a tax deed. Id. § 448.1. The county can then sell the property or dispose of it as provided in section 331.361. Id. § 446.19A(4)(b). Additionally, the county may pursue an action to convert the amount due into a personal judgment against the parcel’s owner. See id. §§ 445.3 (“In addition to all other remedies and proceedings now provided by law for the collection of taxes, the county treasurer may bring or cause an ordinary suit at law to be commenced and prosecuted in the treasurer’s name for the use and benefit of the county for the collection of taxes . . . .”), 446.20(1) (“Without limiting the county’s rights under section 445.3, once a certificate is issued to a county, a county 20 may collect the total amount due by the alternative remedy provided in section 445.3 by converting the total amount due to a personal judgment.”).