Bill Fennelly, Scott County Treasurer Vs. A-1 Machine & Tool Co.
[…] However, there is an exception to the requirement for the treasurer to first obtain a certificate of sale before pursuing an action under section 445.3. Section 445.3 provides: Notwithstanding any other provisions in this section, if the treasurer is unable or has reason to believe that the treasurer will be unable to offer land at the annual tax sale to collect the total amount due, the treasurer may immediately collect the total amount due by the commencement of an action under this section. Id. § 445.3, para. 5. The district court read this exception as limited to situations when the parcel consists of land that the treasurer is unable 21 to offer for sale at the annual tax sale. We think the exception has broader application for two reasons. First, the land limitation found by the district court is not derived from the language of the statute. Instead, the limitation was created by the district court from a presumption that the statutory language concerning the inability “to offer land at the annual tax sale” means the land must first exist. However, this presumption overlooks that a parcel subject to taxation as real property can be not only land, but equipment, machinery, computers, and many other types of property.