IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] identified. The defendant’s attorney asked the court to expand the scope of
its in camera review, stating:
I think that the defendant’s due process rights and his
Sixth Amendment rights to confront his accusers and to
compel the production of information that would be relevant
and helpful to his defense, is broader than those two areas and
we can, of course, only trust the court to be sensitive to those
due process and Sixth Amendment rights to compulsory
process and to confront his accusers.
The court denied Heemstra’s request for disclosure and ordered the records
to be sealed.
Iowa Code section 622.10(1) provides:
A practicing attorney, counselor, physician, surgeon, . . .
mental health professional, . . . who obtains information by
reason of the person’s employment, or a member of the clergy
shall not be allowed, in giving testimony, to disclose any
confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in
the person’s professional capacity, and necessary and proper to
enable the person to discharge the functions of the person’s
office according to the usual course of practice or discipline.
A statute dealing specifically with mental health professionals,
including psychologists, provides:
Except as specifically authorized in [provisions not applicable
here], a mental health professional, data collector, or employee
or agent of a mental health professional, of a data collector, or