IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] that where the only felony committed (apart from the murder
itself) was the assault upon the victim which resulted in the
death of the victim, the assault merged with the killing and
could not be relied upon by the state as an ingredient of a
“felony murder.”
State v. Branch, 415 P.2d 766, 767 (Or. 1966).
VI. Analysis of the Iowa Rule.
We explained the rationale for our view of willful injury in felony-
murder cases in Beeman:
Section 707.1, The Code, provides: “A person who kills another
person with malice aforethought either express or implied
commits murder.” Section 707.2(2) provides: “A person
commits murder in the first degree when he or she commits
murder under any of the following circumstances: . . . The
person kills another person while participating in a forcible
felony.” “Forcible felony” is defined as “any felonious assault,
murder, sexual abuse, kidnapping, robbery, arson in the first
degree, or burglary in the first degree.” § 702.11. Willful injury
is a felonious assault, section 708.4, and thus, like sexual