IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] and sentenced for that crime. In some cases, the participant may also
have the necessary mens rea for a more serious offense, including
involuntary manslaughter and even murder. What the critics insist,
however, is that the traditional element of mens rea must accompany any
such convictions with serious penological consequences.
II. Background of Felony Murder in Iowa.
Iowa’s current felony-murder statute was passed as part of the
criminal code revisions adopted by the Iowa General Assembly in 1976 and
made effective in 1978. 1976 Iowa Acts ch. 1245, ch. 1, § 702 (codified at
Iowa Code § 707.2 (1979)). 11 The new statutory provision stated that “A
person commits murder in the first degree when he or she commits murder
under any of the following circumstances . . . [t]he person kills another
person while participating in a forcible felony.” Iowa Code § 707.2(2). The
11Priorto the modern version of the statute, Iowa’s felony murder rule was codified
at Iowa Code section 690.2 (1977).
51
statute further provided a list of crimes that were “forcible felonies,”
including, among other offenses, robbery. Id. § 702.11; see generally