State of Iowa v. Keyon Harrison
[…] In some cases, the participant may also have the necessary mens rea for a more serious offense, including involuntary manslaughter and even murder. What the critics insist, however, is that the traditional element of mens rea must accompany any such convictions with serious penological consequences. II. Background of Felony Murder in Iowa. Iowa’s current felony-murder statute was passed as part of the criminal code revisions adopted by the Iowa General Assembly in 1976 and made effective in 1978. 1976 Iowa Acts ch. 1245, ch. 1, § 702 (codified at Iowa Code § 707.2 (1979)). 11 The new statutory provision stated that “A person commits murder in the first degree when he or she commits murder under any of the following circumstances . . . [t]he person kills another person while participating in a forcible felony.” Iowa Code § 707.2(2). The 11Priorto the modern version of the statute, Iowa’s felony murder rule was codified at Iowa Code section 690.2 (1977). 51 statute further provided a list of crimes that were “forcible felonies,” including, among other offenses, robbery.