State of Iowa v. Keyon Harrison
[…] State v. Tribble, 790 N.W.2d 121, 124 (Iowa 2010). “Felonies that have historically been used to support application of the felony-murder doctrine are those that are particularly serious or inherently dangerous.” Id. In Iowa, the legislature has specified which felonies are classified as a “forcible felony” under the felony-murder rule in section 702.11(1). A forcible felony includes “any felonious child endangerment, assault, murder, sexual abuse, kidnapping, robbery, human trafficking, arson in the first degree, or burglary in the first degree.” Iowa Code § 702.11(1). The felony-murder rule aims to deter people from committing those felonies the legislature has deemed inherently dangerous to the life of others.