State of Iowa v. Keyon Harrison
[…] This Code section codified third-degree robbery—a misdemeanor that could not serve as a predicate for felony murder. See [Iowa Code § 711.3A (2017)]. Harrison now argues this change in the Code should be applied to him retroactively and the jury should have been instructed on the types of assault that would constitute forcible felony robbery. Iowa Code section 4.13(1) provides that “[t]he reenactment, revision, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not affect . . . the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken under the statute.” Iowa Code § 4.13(1)(a). Section 4.13 “does not require that the characterization of the crime of which [the defendant] is convicted be changed.” State v. Chrisman, 514 N.W.2d 57, 63 (Iowa 1994).