IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] murder).” Harrison relies primarily on our state and federal juvenile
sentencing jurisprudence which recognizes that there is a “fundamental
and virtually inexorable difference between juveniles and adults for the
purposes of punishment.” Lyle, 854 N.W.2d at 393. Further, Harrison
reasons, even if he did understand the potential consequences of his
participation in the robbery, science on juvenile development indicates
14
that he was incapable of controlling his impulses with regard to his
participation in the murder. 2
Iowa Code section 707.2(1)(b) states, “A person commits murder in
the first degree when the person commits murder under any of the
following circumstances . . . . The person kills another person while
participating in a forcible felony.” Iowa Code § 707.2(1)(b) (2015). 3 This
definition of first-degree murder is known as the felony-murder rule, and
it “began as a common-law doctrine of criminal law that any death
resulting from the commission or attempted commission of a felony
constitutes murder.” State v.