IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] sentencing juvenile or adult offenders. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 13A-6-2 (Westlaw through
Act 2018–579) (classifying felony murder as first-degree murder and codifying the
punishment for juvenile offenders who commit murder to be either life imprisonment
without parole or life); Alaska Stat. Ann. § 11.41.100(a)(2)–(5) (West, Westlaw through ch.
7 of 2018 2d Reg. Sess.) (classifying felony murder as first-degree murder); id.
§ 12.55.125(b) (treating all types of first-degree murder the same for sentencing
purposes); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1105(A)(2) (Westlaw through May 18, 2018 of 2d
Reg. Sess.) (classifying felony murder as a form of first-degree murder); id. § 13-751(A)(2)
(A juvenile offender convicted of first-degree murder “shall be sentenced to imprisonment
in the custody of the state department of corrections for life or natural life.”); Ark. Code
Ann. § 5-10-101 (West, Westlaw through Acts 1–3, 5, 11, 12 & 13 from 2018 2d
Extraordinary Sess.) (designating felony murder a capital offense and mandating any
defendant under eighteen “at the time he or she committed the capital murder [be