IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] through the standard model instruction for a simple misdemeanor
assault. 10 In 2016, approximately two years after Harrison committed the
robbery at issue, Iowa Code section 711.3A went into effect. This Code
section codified third-degree robbery—a misdemeanor that could not serve
as a predicate for felony murder. See [Iowa Code § 711.3A (2017)].
Harrison now argues this change in the Code should be applied to him
retroactively and the jury should have been instructed on the types of
assault that would constitute forcible felony robbery.
Iowa Code section 4.13(1) provides that “[t]he reenactment, revision,
amendment, or repeal of a statute does not affect . . . the prior operation
of the statute or any prior action taken under the statute.” Iowa Code
§ 4.13(1)(a). Section 4.13 “does not require that the characterization of
the crime of which [the defendant] is convicted be changed.” State v.
Chrisman, 514 N.W.2d 57, 63 (Iowa 1994). It is a well-settled law that
10Jury Instruction No. 28 defined “assault”: