State of Iowa v. Keyon Harrison
[…] Harrison relies primarily on our state and federal juvenile sentencing jurisprudence which recognizes that there is a “fundamental and virtually inexorable difference between juveniles and adults for the purposes of punishment.” Lyle, 854 N.W.2d at 393. Further, Harrison reasons, even if he did understand the potential consequences of his participation in the robbery, science on juvenile development indicates 14 that he was incapable of controlling his impulses with regard to his participation in the murder. 2 Iowa Code section 707.2(1)(b) states, “A person commits murder in the first degree when the person commits murder under any of the following circumstances . . . . The person kills another person while participating in a forcible felony.” Iowa Code § 707.2(1)(b) (2015). 3 This definition of first-degree murder is known as the felony-murder rule, and it “began as a common-law doctrine of criminal law that any death resulting from the commission or attempted commission of a felony constitutes murder.” State v.