IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 1998). We answered the question in the affirmative. Id. In Galloway, the
defendant objected to a jury instruction which did not require the
prosecution to prove malice aforethought, but the court refused to add the
requested language. Id. The Galloway court reversed, noting “[m]alice
aforethought is a necessary element for murder. . . . And murder must be
committed in order to implement our felony-murder rule.” Id. In light of
Galloway, it appears that while the common law felony-murder rule
requires only a killing, the Iowa statute requires a murder. See Iowa Code
§ 707.2(1)(b) (2015) (“A person commits murder in the first degree when
the person commits murder under any of the following circumstances: . . .
[t]he person kills another person while participating in a forcible felony.”
(Emphasis added.)).
Yet, the situation has become clouded by the manner in which we
have allowed malice to be proven. In State v. Veverka, 271 N.W.2d 744,
747 (Iowa 1978), we held that required malice “may be implied from
circumstances such as an intent to commit a felony from which death
52