State of Iowa v. Keyon Harrison
[…] Despite the fact that there is no national consensus in opposition to the challenged sentencing practice based on the laws of other states, Harrison asks us to consider “that many legal scholars throughout the first-degree murder and subjecting defendants convicted of first-degree murder to a minimum sentence of twenty years imprisonment before parole eligibility); Tex. Penal Code § 19.03 (West, Westlaw through 2017 Reg. & 1st Called Sess.) (including “capital felony” in the definition of “capital murder”); id. § 12.31(1) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for: (1) life, if the individual committed the offense when younger than 18 years of age.). North Carolina is the only state we are aware of that differentiates between premeditated and felony murder for juvenile sentencing purposes.