IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] definition of first-degree murder is known as the felony-murder rule, and
it “began as a common-law doctrine of criminal law that any death
resulting from the commission or attempted commission of a felony
constitutes murder.” State v. Tribble, 790 N.W.2d 121, 124 (Iowa 2010).
“Felonies that have historically been used to support application of the
felony-murder doctrine are those that are particularly serious or
inherently dangerous.” Id. In Iowa, the legislature has specified which
felonies are classified as a “forcible felony” under the felony-murder rule
in section 702.11(1). A forcible felony includes “any felonious child
endangerment, assault, murder, sexual abuse, kidnapping, robbery,
human trafficking, arson in the first degree, or burglary in the first degree.”
Iowa Code § 702.11(1).
The felony-murder rule aims to deter people from committing those
felonies the legislature has deemed inherently dangerous to the life of
others. See Tribble, 790 N.W.2d at 127. To promote deterrence, the rule