IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] with the possibility of immediate parole for juvenile offenders convicted of
either premeditated murder or felony murder is indicative of a consensus
in Iowa in favor of the challenged sentencing practice.
Despite the fact that there is no national consensus in opposition to
the challenged sentencing practice based on the laws of other states,
Harrison asks us to consider “that many legal scholars throughout the
first-degree murder and subjecting defendants convicted of first-degree murder to a
minimum sentence of twenty years imprisonment before parole eligibility); Tex. Penal
Code § 19.03 (West, Westlaw through 2017 Reg. & 1st Called Sess.) (including “capital
felony” in the definition of “capital murder”); id. § 12.31(1) (“An individual adjudged guilty
of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be
punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for: (1) life, if the
individual committed the offense when younger than 18 years of age.).
North Carolina is the only state we are aware of that differentiates between
premeditated and felony murder for juvenile sentencing purposes. Under this statute,