IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] the defendant, we think the practical effect of the Iowa statute is the same
as those statutes mandating disclosure. To avoid violating section 709C.1,
a defendant must rely on the consent defense set out in section 709C.1(5).
Realistically, the only way a defendant can be assured the victim knowingly
consents to exposure is for the defendant to tell the victim of the
defendant’s HIV status. The unlikelihood of the victim obtaining this
knowledge in any other way is underscored by the confidential nature of
this medical information. See Iowa Code § 141A.9(1) (“Any information,
including reports and records, obtained, submitted, and maintained
pursuant to this chapter [Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS)] is
strictly confidential medical information.”); see also id. § 622.10 (preventing
medical professional from disclosing confidential communications). In other
words, the only way a potential victim will know the defendant is HIV