State Of Iowa Vs. Gaspar Fidel Gonzalez, Jr.
[…] If the statute may be construed in more than one way, one of which is

constitutional, we will adopt such a construction. Id.
      IV. Analysis.

      A. Did the district court err in finding Gonzalez’s conduct while
      working as a psychiatric nursing assistant did not fall within the
      scope of Iowa Code section 709.15?

      The State claims the district court erred in finding Gonzalez’s duties

as a psychiatric nursing assistant did not bring him within the scope of

Iowa Code section 709.15. A counselor or therapist who commits sexual

exploitation in violation of Iowa Code section 709.15(2)(c) commits a serious
misdemeanor. Iowa Code § 709.15(4)(c). Section 709.15(2)(c) provides such
a violation occurs when there is “[a]ny sexual conduct with a patient or

client . . . for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the

counselor or therapist or the patient or client.” The Code defines “patient or

client” as “a person who receives mental health services from the counselor

or therapist.” Id. § 709.15(1)(e). A “counselor or therapist” is defined by the

Code as

      a physician, psychologist, nurse, professional counselor, social