State Of Iowa Vs. Gaspar Fidel Gonzalez, Jr.
[…] sexual exploitation by a counselor or therapist, we relied on the definitions

of “counselor or therapist” as well as “ ‘[m]ental health service’ ” in arriving

at our rejection of the constitutional claim. Id. at 337-38.

      Here, we must determine what people the statute prohibits from

engaging in such conduct. The “any other person, whether or not licensed

or registered by the state, who provides or purports to provide mental

health services” designation listed in the “counselor or therapist” definition

clearly identifies the individuals who come within the statute’s prohibitions.
                                      10

Iowa Code § 709.15(1)(a). Any person who renders “treatment, assessment,

or counseling of another person for a cognitive, behavioral, emotional,
mental, or social dysfunction, including an intrapersonal or interpersonal

dysfunction” provides “ ‘[m]ental health service.’ ” Id. § 709.15(1)(d). There

is no doubt the language of section 709.15 applies to the services Gonzalez

is alleged to have provided to the female patient under the facts in the trial

information and attached minutes.