IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] legitimate purposes. See Iowa Code § 331.437 (limiting a county official’s
expenditures to the amount appropriated by the board of supervisors).
Once a budget is approved, however, the supervisors continue to exercise
10
an oversight function by virtue of their power of approval over the payment
of expenditures made on behalf of the county. See id. § 331.401(1)(p)
(stating the board of supervisors shall “[e]xamine and settle all accounts of
the receipts and expenditures of the county and all claims against the
county, except as otherwise provided by state law”); Iowa Code
§ 331.506(1)(a) (stating “the auditor shall prepare and sign a county
warrant only after issuance of the warrant has been approved by the board
[of supervisors] by recorded vote”). Clearly, the expenses for outside
counsel’s legal fees were not authorized by the officials’ respective boards. If
under these circumstances we were to allow payment of these fees from
other funds within the officers’ respective budgets, we would make the