IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] State
v. Mudra, 532 N.W.2d 765, 766-67 (Iowa 1995). When applying its
discretion, the court should
[w]eigh and consider all pertinent matters in determining
proper sentence, including the nature of the offense, the
attending circumstances, defendant’s age, character and
propensities and chances of his reform. The courts owe a
duty to the public as much as to defendant in determining a
proper sentence. The punishment should fit both the crime
and the individual.
August, 589 N.W.2d at 744 (quoting State v. Cupples, 260 Iowa 1192,
1197, 152 N.W.2d 277, 280 (1967)); accord Iowa Code § 901.5 (providing
that an appropriate sentence “will provide maximum opportunity for the
rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community
from further offenses by the defendant and others”).
Sandra argues the district court abused its discretion because it
imposed consecutive sentences solely because of the nature of the
13
offense. See State v. McKeever, 276 N.W.2d 385, 387 (Iowa 1979)
(holding the nature of the offense is but “one factor to be considered . . .