IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] d. Willfully deprives a child or minor of necessary food,
clothing, shelter, health care or supervision appropriate to
the child or minor’s age, when the person is reasonably able
to make the necessary provisions and which deprivation
substantially harms the child or minor’s physical, mental or
emotional health.
Iowa Code § 726.6(1) (emphasis added). In order to sustain a conviction
for child endangerment resulting in serious injury, the State must prove,
beyond a reasonable doubt, Mark had either control or custody of Travis.
We discuss control and custody separately.
a. Control
Iowa Code section 726.6(3) states a person has “control” for the
purposes of child endangerment if he or she has: (1) “accepted,
undertaken, or assumed supervision” of a child from the parent or
guardian of the child; (2) “undertaken or assumed temporary supervision
of a child without explicit consent from the parent or guardian of the
child”; or (3) operated a motor vehicle with a child present in the vehicle.
The district court did not instruct the jury on the third definition of
control. Also, there was no evidence to prove Mark accepted, undertook,
or assumed supervision of Travis with the consent of Travis’s parents or