IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] viewed in a light most favorable to the State, and this includes all
legitimate inferences that may fairly and reasonably be deduced from the
evidence. State v. Casady, 597 N.W.2d 801, 804 (Iowa 1999). We
consider all the evidence presented, not just that of an inculpatory
nature. State v. Randle, 555 N.W.2d 666, 671 (Iowa 1996). Evidence
that only raises suspicion, speculation, or conjecture is not substantial.
State v. Thomas, 561 N.W.2d 37, 39 (Iowa 1997).
2. Neglect or Abandonment of a Dependent Person
The elements of the crime of neglect of a dependent child are set
forth in Iowa Code section 726.3. The relevant portion states:
A person who is the father, mother, or some other person
having custody of a child[ 2 ] . . . who knowingly or recklessly
exposes such person to a hazard or danger against which
such person cannot reasonably be expected to protect such
person’s self or who deserts or abandons such person,
knowing or having reason to believe that the person will be
exposed to such hazard or danger, commits a class “C”
felony.
2A child is defined in Iowa Code section 702.5 as any person under the age of
fourteen.
6
Iowa Code § 726.3 (emphasis added). The term “custody,” as it pertains
to neglect or abandonment of a dependent person, is not defined in the
Iowa Code.