IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] . . . .
5. On the value of that portion of installment payments which
will be includable as net income as defined in section 422.7 as
received by a beneficiary under an annuity which was purchased under
an employee[’]s pension or retirement plan.
Iowa Code § 450.4(5). This was the statute relied on by IDRF in exempting
retirement annuities valued at $537,500 from inheritance tax.
III. The Issue on Appeal.
This appeal requires a search for the meaning of the words “the gross
assets of the estate listed in the probate inventory for Iowa inheritance
tax purposes,” contained in Iowa Code section 633.197. That statute
provides:
Personal representatives shall be allowed such reasonable fees
as may be determined by the court for services rendered, but not in
excess of the following commissions upon the gross assets of the
estate listed in the probate inventory for Iowa inheritance tax
purposes, which shall be received as full compensation for all
ordinary services:
For the first one thousand dollars, six percent;
For the overplus between one and five thousand dollars, four
percent;
For all sums over five thousand dollars, two percent[;]
For purposes of this section, the gross assets of the estate
shall not include life insurance proceeds, unless payable to the
decedent's estate.
Iowa Code § 633.197 (emphasis added). This statute, which applies to
personal representatives, is also the measure of the maximum fee that may
be allowed an attorney for the personal representative. Iowa Code
§ 633.198. The application of Iowa Code sections 633.197 and 633.198 in
the computation of the maximum fees to be allowed was considered by us in
In re Estate of Lynch, 491 N.W.2d 157 (Iowa 1992). In that case, we
stated:
The maximum fee is calculated by applying the statutory schedule of
fees to the gross assets of the estate as listed in the probate
inventory for Iowa inheritance tax purposes. The gross assets of the
estate listed in the probate inventory for inheritance tax purposes
include all property passing by any method of transfer specified in
Iowa Code section 450.3, without reduction for the liabilities
specified in Iowa Code section 450.12.
Lynch, 491 N.W.2d at 159 (emphasis added).[4] In Lynch we were concerned