But the court was critical of the executor and attorney for not timely addressing inheritance tax issues even when the assets of the estate were “fairly defined.” Section 633.1977 provides a schedule of the maximum allowable fees for personal representatives of an estate (which includes executors) and section 633.1988 governs the fees for their attorneys. These statutes require attorney 6 Neither requested fees for extraordinary services in this matter. See Iowa Code § 633.199. 7 Iowa Code section 633.197 states in relevant part: Personal representatives shall be allowed such reasonable fees as may be determined by the court for services rendered, but not in excess of the following commissions upon the gross assets of the estate listed in the probate inventory, which shall be received as full compensation for all ordinary services: For the first one thousand dollars, six percent. For the overplus between one and five thousand dollars, four percent. For all sums over five thousand dollars, two percent. 8 Iowa Code section 633.198 provides: There shall also be allowed and taxed as part of the costs of administration of estates as an attorney fee for the personal representative’s attorney, such reasonable fee as may be determined by 10 and executor fees for customary services in probate “to be