#28068-aff in pt & rev in pt-JMK & LSW
[…] motion for an award of attorney’s fees “must specify the judgment and the statute,
rule, or other grounds entitling the moving party to the award[.]” According to the
Estate and personal representative, SDCL 29A-3-720 authorized an award of fees
from Ducheneaux.
[¶53.] In In re Estate of Bickel, we recognized that “[u]nder SDCL 29A-3-720,
the person nominated as personal representative may recover necessary expenses
and disbursements from the estate including reasonable attorney’s fees for
defending any proceeding in good faith.” 2016 S.D. 28, ¶ 49, 879 N.W.2d 741, 755
(emphasis added). SDCL 29A-3-720 also authorizes the court to “award necessary
expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any person
who prosecuted or defended an action that resulted in a substantial benefit to the
estate.”
[¶54.] By its plain language, SDCL 29A-3-720 did not permit the circuit court
to order Ducheneaux to pay the Estate’s and personal representative’s attorney
fees. Indeed, in Estate of Card v. Card, we recognized that “[t]he plain and