#28068-aff in pt & rev in pt-JMK & LSW
[…] This question necessarily involves an
inquiry into issues like undue influence, fraud, deceit, and conversion, which are
claims common to both cases. Therefore, the circuit court did not err in
consolidating the actions.
4. Whether Ducheneaux should be granted a new trial.
-14-
#28068
[¶30.] At the close of trial, Ducheneaux moved for a new trial on the grounds
of irregularity in the proceedings, excessive damages, insufficiency of the evidence,
and surprise.5 The circuit court denied Ducheneaux’s motion, and Ducheneaux
reiterates his arguments on appeal. SDCL 15-6-59(a) provides, in part:
A new trial may be granted to all or any of the parties and on all
or part of the issues for any of the following causes:
(1) Irregularity in the proceedings of the court, jury, or
adverse party or any order of the court or abuse of
discretion by which either party was prevented from
having a fair trial;
....
(3) Accident or surprise which ordinary prudence could
not have guarded against;
....
(5) Excessive or inadequate damages appearing to have
been given under the influence of passion or prejudice;
(6) Insufficiency of the evidence to justify the verdict or
other decision or that it is against law;
(7) Error of law occurring at the trial; provided, that in
the case of claim of error, admission, rejection of
evidence, or instructions to the jury or failure of the
court to make a finding or conclusion upon a material
issue which had not been proposed or requested, it
must be based upon an objection, offer of proof or a
motion to strike.
[¶31.] Ducheneaux argues that several irregularities occurred, including: the
court’s decision to apply remittitur and compel Ducheneaux to transfer the home
5. “The abuse of discretion standard is also utilized ‘when reviewing a trial
court’s denial of a motion for a new trial.’” Harmon v. Washburn, 2008 S.D.
42, ¶ 10, 751 N.W.2d 297, 300 (quoting Christenson v. Bergeson, 2004 S.D.
113, ¶ 13, 688 N.W.2d 421, 426).
-15-
#28068
quarter back to the Estate;6 the court’s refusal to admit the transcript of the