#28068-aff in pt & rev in pt-JMK & LSW
[…] Indeed, in Estate of Card v. Card, we recognized that “[t]he plain and
unambiguous language of this statute authorizes an award of attorney’s fees from
the estate[.]” 2016 S.D. 4, ¶ 19, 874 N.W.2d 86, 92 (emphasis added) (citing In re
Guardianship of G.T.C., 2014 S.D. 65, ¶ 8, 854 N.W.2d 343, 345 (“interpreting
-25-
#28068
similar statutory language and ruling that ‘the attorney for the guardianship and
conservatorship was entitled to her fees from the estate rather than guardians and
conservators personally’”)).
[¶55.] Nevertheless, the Estate and personal representative also relied on
SDCL 15-17-38. Under SDCL 15-17-38, “[t]he compensation of attorneys and
counselors at law for services rendered in civil and criminal actions and special
proceedings is left to the agreement, express or implied, of the parties.” No such
agreement for an award of fees exists in this case. However, SDCL 15-17-38 also
provides that “[t]he court may award attorneys’ fees from trusts administered
through the court as well as in probate and guardianship proceedings.” From the
language of this phrase, it is unclear whether the Legislature meant to permit an
award of fees against an individual in probate proceedings.
[¶56.] In In re Estate of Perry, we wrote that “SDCL 15-17-38 gives the trial