#28068-aff in pt & rev in pt-JMK & LSW
[…] -11-
#28068
Wayne’s handwriting and signature on the writing dated August 2; and that she
witnessed Wayne sign the August 11 writing. While some of these statements are
inconsistent with her testimony at trial, Daughters’s stated belief—i.e., her personal
opinion—that Wayne could competently draft a will on July 16 and August 23 does
not constitute a judicial admission. See id. These averments might serve as
evidence, but they are not dispositive.
[¶25.] Further, our review of the record reveals a number of genuine issues of
material fact. SDCL 29A-2-502(a) provides that “[a] will is valid as a holographic
will, whether or not witnessed, if the signature and material portions of the
document are in the testator’s handwriting.” However, determining “whether the
writing complies with the statutory requirements for a holographic will” is only the
first step of the analysis. In re Estate of Serbousek, 2008 S.D. 46, ¶ 3, 751 N.W.2d
718, 719. We must also “analyze whether the writing was executed with