#28068-aff in pt & rev in pt-JMK & LSW
[…] before or after judgment is warranted. Nor does anything herein
abridge the power of the court to allow attorneys’ fees from trusts
administered through the court.
(Emphasis added.) In 1992, the Legislature repealed SDCL 15-17-7 and enacted
SDCL 15-17-38 in its place.
[¶59.] Today, SDCL 15-17-38 is similar to its predecessor in many respects.
One significant difference exists, however. Instead of the phrase—“Nor does
anything herein abridge the power of the court to allow attorneys’ fees from trusts
-27-
#28068
administered through the court”—SDCL 15-17-38 provides that “[t]he court may
award attorneys’ fees from trusts administered through the court as well as in
probate and guardianship proceedings.” Id. (emphasis added). Although the
Legislature did not use the phrase “from trusts administered” in reference to
“probate and guardianship proceedings,” we conclude that SDCL 15-17-38 does not
create a clear legislative grant of power to a court to assess fees against an