IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] taxes, the due date for their state return had been automatically extended
to October 31, 1997. See Iowa Admin. Code r. 701—39.2(4). It is
undisputed, however, that their return was not actually filed until June
17, 2001. On that date, the Langes, having learned the State did not have
their 1996 return, sent a duplicate to the department. After the Langes’
1996 return was filed in 2001, the department denied the Langes’ request to
apply their overpayment of 1996 taxes to their 1997 tax obligation. The
department relied on Iowa Code section 422.73, which states in pertinent
part: “A claim for refund or credit that has not been filed with the
department within three years after the return upon which a refund or
credit claimed became due . . . shall not be allowed by the director.”
Iowa Code § 422.73(2). Since the Langes’ return was due on October 31,
1997, the filing date of June 17, 2001 was well beyond the three-year
limitations period.
The Langes protested the denial, claiming there was competent evidence