IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] part: “A claim for refund or credit that has not been filed with the
department within three years after the return upon which a refund or
credit claimed became due . . . shall not be allowed by the director.”
Iowa Code § 422.73(2). Since the Langes’ return was due on October 31,
1997, the filing date of June 17, 2001 was well beyond the three-year
limitations period.
The Langes protested the denial, claiming there was competent evidence
they had mailed their tax return on or before the due date, and therefore,
it should be deemed filed on the date of mailing pursuant to Iowa Code
section 622.105. This statute provides:
Any report, claim, tax return, statement, or any payment
required or authorized to be filed or made to the state . . . which is
transmitted through the United States mail or mailed but not received
by the state . . . , shall be deemed filed or made and received on the
date it was mailed if the sender establishes by competent evidence
that the . . . tax return . . . was deposited in the United States
mail on or before the date for filing or paying. . . .
For the purposes of this section “competent evidence” means
evidence, in addition to the testimony of the sender, sufficient or
adequate to prove that the document was mailed on a specified date
which evidence is credible and of such a nature to reasonably support
the determination that the letter was mailed on a specified date.