IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] raise a presumption that mailed notices were in fact received.” Montgomery
Ward, 398 N.W.2d at 871.
We think application of the common law presumption and its ancillary
rules of proof would be directly contrary to the rule of evidence adopted
by the legislature for filings with the State. Section 622.105 sets forth
the manner in which proof of mailing may establish the required filing. The
sender must prove by “competent evidence that the . . . tax return . . .
was deposited in the United States mail” on or before the due date. Iowa
Code § 622.105. Significantly, the term “competent evidence” is defined as
“evidence, in addition to the testimony of the sender, sufficient or
adequate to prove that the document was mailed on a specified date.” Id.
(emphasis added). This statutory evidentiary requirement is clearly more
stringent than the common law proof requirement, which can be satisfied by
“testimony of office custom.” See Montgomery Ward, 398 N.W.2d at 871.
Therefore, the department did not base its decision on an erroneous