IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] authorized by any scientific body to collect semen samples, and the victims
indicated that they would not have consented to these acts had they known
that no scientific research existed. Id. Vander Esch was charged with
four counts of third-degree sexual abuse under Iowa Code section 709.4(1).
He argued that the definition of sexual abuse, as set out in Iowa Code
section 709.1(1), set forth the only means recognized in Iowa to negate
consent and that neither fraud nor deceit did so. Id. at 691.
Our examination of the issue must begin with Iowa Code section
709.1(1), which defines sexual abuse and provides that certain
circumstances will vitiate a victim’s consent:
Any sex act between persons is sexual abuse by either of the
persons when the act is performed with the other person in any of the
following circumstances:
1. The act is done by force or against the will of the other.
If the consent or acquiescence of the other is procured by threats of
violence toward any person or if the act is done while the other is
under the influence of a drug inducing sleep or is otherwise in a
state of unconsciousness, the act is done against the will of the
other.
In Vander Esch the district court ruled that, in view of the fact that Iowa
Code section 709.5 permits the consideration of all surrounding
circumstances, section 709.1(1) is not exclusive and fraud and deception
may vitiate consent. The court of appeals upheld that decision,
classifying the fraud in question as fraud in fact, as opposed to fraud in
the inducement (concepts we later discuss), and therefore, the act was done
“by force or against the will” of the boys.
Bolsinger argues that the acts which occurred were hand-to-genital
contact, which was expressly agreed to by the boys. He argues that his
unexpressed purpose, apparently sexual gratification, was collateral to the
act itself and, therefore, constituted fraud only in the inducement.