IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] An act may be done “by force
and against the will” of another if the other’s consent or
acquiescence is procured by:
1. threats of violence; or
2. deception, which may include deception concerning the nature of
the act or deception concerning the defendant’s right to exercise
authority over the other under the circumstances.
You may consider all of the circumstances surrounding the defendant’s
act in deciding whether the act was done by force or against the will
of the alleged victim.
(Emphasis added.)
The court stated that its authority for giving this instruction was
found in Iowa Code section 709.5, which provides:
Under the provisions of this chapter it shall not be necessary
to establish physical resistance by a person in order to establish
that an act of sexual abuse was committed by force or against the will
of the person. However, the circumstances surrounding the commission
of the act may be considered in determining whether or not the act was
done by force or against the will of the other.
(Emphasis added.) The court also relied on the case of State v.
Vander Esch, 662 N.W.2d 689 (Iowa Ct. App. 2002). In Vander Esch the
defendant, an owner of a pizza restaurant, employed teenage boys. He
informed two of these employees that he was doing a scientific research