law. State v. Ortiz, 905 N.W.2d 174, 179 (Iowa 2017). We consider all of the
[…] inferences that may be fairly drawn from the evidence.” Id. at 180. A verdict of
guilty is upheld when it is supported by substantial evidence. Id. “Evidence is . . .
substantial if, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, it can convince
a rational jury that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (citation
omitted).
Smith agreed to a bench trial on the minutes of testimony. It is reasonable
to deduce from the minutes of testimony that Smith was a passenger, sitting behind
1
Iowa Code section 703.3 provides:
Any person having knowledge that a public offense has been committed
and that a certain person committed it, and who does not stand in the
relation of husband or wife to the person who committed the offense, who
harbors, aids or conceals the person who committed the offense, with the
intent to prevent the apprehension of the person who committed the
offense, commits an aggravated misdemeanor if the public offense
committed was a felony, or commits a simple misdemeanor if the public
offense was a misdemeanor.
Smith does not contest the sufficiency of the evidence to support the first two elements of
the crime—he had knowledge a public offense was committed and knowledge of who
committed the offense. We will thus address only the third element.
3