law. State v. Ortiz, 905 N.W.2d 174, 179 (Iowa 2017). We consider all of the
[…] Judge.
A defendant appeals asserting there is a lack of evidence to support his
conviction. AFFIRMED.
Mark C. Smith, State Appellate Defender, and Shellie L. Knipfer, Assistant
Appellate Defender, for appellant.
Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and Kyle P. Hanson and Tyler J. Buller,
Assistant Attorneys General, and Sarah Keely, Student Legal Intern, for appellee.
Considered by Vogel, P.J., and Potterfield and Mullins, JJ.
2
VOGEL, Presiding Judge.
Following a bench trial on the minutes, Charles Smith appeals his conviction
for accessory after the fact, in violation of Iowa Code section 703.3 (2017). He
asserts the evidence was insufficient to prove he “harbor[ed], aid[ed], or
conceal[ed] the person who committed the offense, with the intent to prevent the
apprehension of the person who committed the offense”—the third element of the
crime of accessory after the fact. See Iowa Code § 703.3.1
Sufficiency-of-evidence claims are reviewed for the correction of errors at
law. State v. Ortiz, 905 N.W.2d 174, 179 (Iowa 2017). We consider all of the