IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] offer of transportation assistance. Id. (noting father’s “sporadic text messages to
the mother” were “insufficient to meet the regular communication requirement”).
It is true the mother turned down the grandmother’s request for a visit shortly
before the termination hearing. However, with that exception, there is scant if any
indication the mother denied the father access to his child. While she did not offer
to bring the child to Lee County as she had in preceding years, she had no statutory
obligation to facilitate visits. See Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(c) (“[T]he court shall not
require a showing of diligent efforts by [the mother] to encourage the [father] to
perform the acts specified in paragraphs ‘a’ or ‘b’ [of section 600A.8(3)].”).
We conclude the mother proved the father abandoned the child within the
meaning of section 600A.8(3). In light of our conclusion, we need not address the
second ground for termination cited by the district court.
III. Best Interests