IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] interest of the child.” In re Marriage of Hansen, 733 N.W.2d 683, 696 (Iowa 2007).
Brian and Amanda live in different states and have difficulty communicating
effectively—precluding a joint physical care arrangement. See id. at 698. Because
joint physical care is not appropriate we must grant physical care to one parent
and visitation to the other. In re Marriage of Hynick, 727 N.W.2d 575, 579 (Iowa
2007).
On appeal, Brian focuses on Amanda’s failure to deliver the children for his
visitation after moving to Michigan. See Iowa Code § 598.41(3)(e) (listing as
consideration “whether each parent can support the other parent’s relationship with
the child”). Brian notes his steady job and stable housing with his mother and her
boyfriend. But at its core, his argument reflects more his instinct to punish Amanda
than a genuine desire to provide the children with a nurturing home life. For
5