IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] fails to give individuals fair notice of when their conduct is prohibited and it leads
to arbitrary or discriminatory enforcement. Because drug metabolites can be
present in the system long after the impairment of the drug wears off, Newton
asserts individuals will not know when the metabolites have been removed from
the body so as to be able to drive without facing punishment. He also claims the
statute allows for the prosecution of some individuals based solely on law
enforcement’s knowledge of the person’s drug usage, not on the individual’s
impaired driving.
Iowa Code section 321J.2(1)(c) provides: “A person commits the offense of
operating while intoxicated if the person operates a motor vehicle in this state in
challenge was untimely, the State did not object to Newton’s late-filed challenge on
timeliness grounds, nor did the district court deny the challenge based on timeliness. See
State v. Maestas, 224 N.W.2d 248, 250 (Iowa 1974) (requiring constitutional objections to